Critics Groups On Both Coasts Flip For The Social Network

By Katey Rich 2010-12-13 08:18:20discussion comments
fb share tweet share
Critics Groups On Both Coasts Flip For The Social Network image
Over the weekend a lot of critic's groups all around the country gathered to make their picks for the best films of the year, and there was more consensus than you might expect. The Los Angeles Film Critics Association, The New York Film Critics Online (I'm part of that group) and the Boston Society of Film Critics all picked The Social Network as Best Picture and rewarded Aaron Sorkin with Best Screenplay. There's a lot of variation in the prizes from there, but The Social Network's dominating Best Picture among such different critic's groups is a hugely positive sign for the movie's strengthening Oscar campaign.

Additionally the Broadcast Film Critics Association announced their nominees today, with Black Swan snagging the most nods as 12; The Social Network is very much in the running there, though, as were The King's Speech and True Grit. It's hard to do too much interpreting of all these critic's awards coming at the same time, especially with more to come soon-- the New York Film Critics Circle announces today, and the Golden Globe nominations hit tomorrow. But the Best Picture sweep for The Social Network and the surprising strength of Black Swan (both Aronofsky and the picture itself came close to winning NYFCO prizes, and it took home three from us in the end) are interesting trends to watch going forward.

Full list of winners from all groups (and the BFCA nominees) below.

LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION


PICTURE: "The Social Network"
Runner-up: "Carlos"

DIRECTOR: Olivier Assayas, "Carlos," and David Fincher, "The Social Network" (tie)

ACTOR: Colin Firth, "The King's Speech"
Runner-up: Edgar Ramirez, "Carlos"

ACTRESS: Kim Hye-ja, "Mother"
Runner-up: Jennifer Lawrence, "Winter's Bone"

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Niels Arestrup, "A Prophet"
Runner-up: Geoffrey Rush, "The King's Speech"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jacki Weaver, "Animal Kingdom"
Runner-up: Olivia Williams, "The Ghost Writer"

SCREENPLAY: Aaron Sorkin, "The Social Network"
Runner-up: David Seidler, "The King's Speech"

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: "Carlos"
Runner-up: "Mother"

ANIMATION: "Toy Story 3"
Runner-up: "The Illusionist"

DOCUMENTARY / NON-FICTION FILM: "Last Train Home"
Runner-up: "Exit Through the Gift Shop"

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew Libatique, "Black Swan"
Runner-up: Roger Deakins, "True Grit"

MUSIC/SCORE: Alexandre Desplat, "The Ghost Writer," and Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, "The Social Network" (tie)

PRODUCTION DESIGN: Guy Hendrix Dyas, "Inception"
Runner-up: Eve Stewart, "The King's Speech"

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS ONLINE


Picture: “The Social Network”

Actor: James Franco, “127 Hours”

Actress: Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Director: David Fincher, “The Social Network”

Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, “The Fighter”

Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”

Breakthrough Performer: Noomi Repace, “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”

Debut Director: John Wells, “The Company Men”

Ensemble Cast: “The Kids Are All Right”

Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”

Documentary: “Exit Through The Gift Shop”

Foreign Language: “I Am Love”

Animated: “Toy Story 3”

Cinematography: “Black Swan”

Film Music or Score: “Black Swan”

BOSTON SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS


Best Picture: The Social Network
Runner up: Toy Story 3

Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network
Runner up: Colin Firth, The King’s Speech (by one vote)

Best Actress: Natalie Portman for Black Swan
Runner up: Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right

Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale for The Fighter
Runner Up: Andrew Garfield for The Social Network

Best Supporting Actress: Juliette Lewis for Conviction>
Runner Up: Melissa Leo  for The Fighter

Best Director: David Fincher for The Social Network
Runner up: Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan

Best Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin for The Social Network
Runner up: Nicole Holofcener for Please Give

Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins for True Grit
Runner Up: Matthew Libatique for Black Swan

Best Documentary: Marwencol
Runner up: Inside Job

Best Foreign-Language Film: Mother
Runner-up: I Am Love

Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3
Runner Up: The Illusionist

Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer): Andrew Weisblum for The Black Swan
Runner Up: Lee Smith for Inception

Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy): Jeff Malmberg for Marwencol
Runner Up: David Michod for Animal Kingdom

Best Ensemble Cast: The Fighter
Runner Up: The Kids Are All Right

Best Use of Music in a Film: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross forThe Social Network
Runner Up: Carter Burwell for True Grit

BROADCAST FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION NOMINEES


BEST PICTURE

127 Hours

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The King’s Speech

The Social Network

The Town

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter’s Bone

BEST ACTOR

Jeff Bridges – “True Grit”

Robert Duvall – “Get Low”

Jesse Eisenberg – “The Social Network”

Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech”

James Franco – “127 Hours”

Ryan Gosling – “Blue Valentine”

BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening – “The Kids Are All Right”

Nicole Kidman – “Rabbit Hole”

Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”

Natalie Portman – “Black Swan”

Noomi Rapace – “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”

Michelle Williams – “Blue Valentine”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christian Bale – “The Fighter”

Andrew Garfield – “The Social Network”

Jeremy Renner – “The Town”

Sam Rockwell – “Conviction”

Mark Ruffalo – “The Kids Are All Right”

Geoffrey Rush – “The King’s Speech”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams – “The Fighter”

Helena Bonham Carter – “The King’s Speech”

Mila Kunis – “Black Swan”

Melissa Leo – “The Fighter”

Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”

Jacki Weaver – “Animal Kingdom”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Elle Fanning – “Somewhere”

Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”

Chloe Grace Moretz – “Let Me In”

Chloe Grace Moretz – “Kick-Ass”

Kodi Smit-McPhee – “Let Me In”

Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Fighter

The Kids Are All Right

The King’s Speech

The Social Network

The Town

BEST DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky – “Black Swan”

Danny Boyle – “127 Hours”

Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – “True Grit”

David Fincher – “The Social Network”

Tom Hooper – “The King’s Speech”

Christopher Nolan – “Inception”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Another Year” – Mike Leigh

“Black Swan” – Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin

“The Fighter” – Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)

“Inception” – Christopher Nolan

“The Kids Are All Right” – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg

“The King’s Speech” – David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“127 Hours” – Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle

“The Social Network” – Aaron Sorkin

“The Town” – Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Sheldon Turner

“Toy Story 3” – Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)

“True Grit” – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

“Winter’s Bone” – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“127 Hours” – Anthony Dod Mantle

“Black Swan” – Matthew Libatique

“Inception” – Wally Pfister

“The King’s Speech” – Danny Cohen

“True Grit” – Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION

“Alice in Wonderland” – Stefan Dechant

“Black Swan” – Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson

“Inception” – Guy Hendrix Dyas

“The King’s Speech” – Netty Chapman

“True Grit” – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING

“127 Hours” – Jon Harris

“Black Swan” – Andrew Weisblum

“Inception” – Lee Smith

“The Social Network” – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“Alice in Wonderland” – Colleen Atwood

“Black Swan” – Amy Westcott

“The King’s Speech” – Jenny Beavan

“True Grit” – Mary Zophres

BEST MAKEUP

Alice in Wonderland

Black Swan

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

True Grit

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Alice in Wonderland

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

Inception

Tron: Legacy

BEST SOUND

127 Hours

Black Swan

Inception

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Despicable Me

How to Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Tangled

Toy Story 3

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Inception

Kick-Ass

Red

The Town

Unstoppable

BEST COMEDY

Cyrus

Date Night

Easy A

Get Him to the Greek

I Love You Phillip Morris

The Other Guys

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Biutiful

I Am Love

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Exit Through the Gift Shop

Inside Job

Restrepo

Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work

The Tillman Story

Waiting for Superman

BEST SONG

“I See the Light” – performed by Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi/written by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater – Tangled

“If I Rise” – performed by Dido and A.R. Rahman/music by A.R. Rahman/lyrics by Dido Armstrong and Rollo Armstrong – 127 Hours

“Shine” – performed and written by John Legend – Waiting for Superman

“We Belong Together” – performed and written by Randy Newman – Toy Story 3

“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet” – performed by Cher/written by Diane Warren – Burlesque

BEST SCORE

“Black Swan” – Clint Mansell

“Inception” – Hans Zimmer

“The King’s Speech” – Alexandre Desplat

“The Social Network” – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

“True Grit” – Carter Burwell

discussion
Blended From Around The Web
Subscribe To Topics You're Interested In
Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Back to top
SEARCH CB
GET US IN YOUR FEED
2d or 3d movie
ABOUT US FAQ PRIVACY POLICY JOBS APPS CONTACT
© Cinema Blend LLC / All rights reserved