Winter's Bone And The Kids Are All Right Lead Gotham Award Nominees

By Katey Rich 2010-10-18 14:36:32discussion comments
fb share tweet share
Winter's Bone And The Kids Are All Right Lead Gotham Award Nominees image
The Gotham Awards are among the first prizes handed out during the fall movie awards season, and though their focus on independent film means they don't have much of a say in the Oscar race, they're still an interesting early place to see which smaller films have stuck in the cultural consciousness even with larger Oscar contenders launching. The Gotham Awards announced this year's nominees today, and Winter's Bone led the pack with three nominations, followed by fellow Sundance debut The Kids Are All Right with two.

Both films were nominated for Best Feature, alongside Darren Aronofsky's Black Swan, Derek Cianfrance's Blue Valentine and, surprisingly enough, Matt Reeves's Let Me In. Kids and Winter's Bone were also nominated for Best Ensemble Performance, while Jennifer Lawrence got a third nod for Breakthrough Actor in the film. Other surprising nods included a notice for I Love You Phillip Morris directors Glenn Ficarra and John Requa (surprising due to that movie's tortured release history) as Breakthrough Director, and the inclusion of John Wells in the same category for Company Men, a sober Sundance release that is still teetering on the verge of not being release this year at all.

Check out the full list of nominees below. The Gotham Awards are handed out on November 29, right in the thick of the fall critic's awards. We'll be back with their list of winners when the time comes.

BEST FEATURE


Black Swan
Darren Aronofsky, director; Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Blue Valentine
Derek Cianfrance, director; Jamie Patricof, Lynette Howell, Alex Orlovsky, producers (The Weinstein Company)

The Kids Are All Right
Lisa Cholodenko, director; Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray, Jordan Horowitz, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Philippe Hellmann, producers (Focus Features)

Let Me In
Matt Reeves, director; Simon Oakes, Alex Brunner, Guy East, Tobin Armbrust, Donna Gigliotti, John Nording, Carl Molinder, producers (Overture Films)

Winterís Bone
Debra Granik, director; Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan-Yorkin, producers (Roadside Attractions)

BEST DOCUMENTARY


12th & Delaware
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady, directors/producers (HBO Documentary Films)

Inside Job
Charles Ferguson, director; Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

The Oath
Laura Poitras, director/producer (Zeitgeist Films and American Documentary/POV)

Public Speaking
Martin Scorsese, director; Martin Scorsese, Graydon Carter, Margaret Bodde, Fran Lebowitz, producers (HBO Documentary Films)

Sweetgrass
Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Ilisa Barbash, directors; Ilisa Barbash, producer (Cinema Guild)

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

The Kids Are All Right
Annette Bening, Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, Mia Wasikowska, Josh Hutcherson (Focus Features)

Life During Wartime
Shirley Henderson, CiarŠn Hinds, Allison Janney, Michael Lerner, Chris Marquette, Rich Pecci, Charlotte Rampling, Paul Reubens, Ally Sheedy, Dylan Riley Snyder, Renťe Taylor, Michael Kenneth Williams (IFC Films)

Please Give
Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Rebecca Hall, Ann Guilbert, Lois Smith, Sarah Steele, Thomas Ian Nicholas (Sony Pictures Classics)

Tiny Furniture
Lena Dunham, Laurie Simmons, Grace Dunham, Rachel Howe, Merritt Wever, Amy Seimetz, Alex Karpovsky, David Call, Jemima Kirke, Sarah Sophie Flicker, Garland Hunter, Isen Hunter (IFC Films)

Winterís Bone
Jennifer Lawrence, John Hawkes, Dale Dickey, Lauren Sweetser, Garret Dillahunt, Kevin Breznahan (Roadside Attractions)

BREAKTHROUGH DIRECTOR

John Wells for The Company Men (The Weinstein Company)
Kevin Asch for Holy Rollers (First Independent Pictures)
Glenn Ficarra and John Requa for I Love You Phillip Morris (Roadside Attractions)
Tanya Hamilton for Night Catches Us (Magnolia Pictures)
Lena Dunham for Tiny Furniture (IFC Films)

BREAKTHROUGH ACTOR

Prince Adu in Prince of Broadway (Elephant Eye Films)
Ronald Bronstein in Daddy Longlegs (IFC Films)
Greta Gerwig in Greenberg (Focus Features)
Jennifer Lawrence in Winterís Bone (Roadside Attractions)
John Ortiz in Jack Goes Boating (Overture Films)

BEST FILM NOT PLAYING AT A THEATER NEAR YOU

Kati with an i
Robert Greene, director; Douglas Tirola, Susan Bedusa, producers

Littlerock
Mike Ott, director; Frederick Thornton, Laura Ragsdale, Sierra Leoni, producers

On Coal River
Francine Cavanaugh and Adams Wood, directors; Jillian Elizabeth, Adams Wood, Francine Cavanaugh, producers

Summer Pasture
Lynn True and Nelson Walker, directors/producers; Tsering Perlo, co-director/co-producer

The Wolf Knife
Laurel Nakadate, director/producer

discussion
Blended From Around The Web
Subscribe To Topics You're Interested In
Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Back to top
SEARCH CB
GET US IN YOUR FEED
2d or 3d movie
ABOUT US FAQ PRIVACY POLICY JOBS APPS CONTACT
© Cinema Blend LLC / All rights reserved