2008 Beijing Olympics: Sunday, August 17th Schedule
Sunday is Day 9 of the 2008 Beijing Olympics and the line-up is full of summer-sports fun. Women’s basketball, Track & Field, Cycling, and if you’re a fan of horses, the Equestrian Team Jumping competition is set to take place. All of this is going on on the other side of the planet but fortunately, thanks to NBC and various other affiliated channels as well as NBC’s Olympic website, you can watch all of it.
SUNDAY, AUGUST 17 – DAY 9
NBC and NBC HD
10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Women's Basketball – USA vs. New Zealand (LIVE)
Track & Field – Gold Medal Finals
Men's 10K
CINEMABLEND NEWSLETTER
Your Daily Blend of Entertainment News
Beach Volleyball – Quarterfinal Branagh/Youngs (USA) vs. Xue/Zhang (CHN)
Women's Volleyball – USA vs. Poland
Cycling – Track Gold Medal Finals
Women's Table Tennis – Team Gold Medal Final
Equestrian – Team Jumping Competition
Rowing – Gold Medal Finals
7:00 p.m. – Midnight
Gymnastics – Individual Event Gold Medal Finals
Men's Floor, Pommel Horse
Women's Floor, Vault
Track & Field – Gold Medal Finals
Women's 100m
Women's Diving – Springboard Gold Medal Final
Women's Triathlon (LIVE)
12:35 a.m. – 2:00 a.m.
Track & Field – Gold Medal Finals
Men's Hammer Throw
Women's Triple Jump
Women's Steeplechase
Men's Beach Volleyball – Quarterfinal Rogers/Dalhausser (USA) vs. Klemperer/Koreng (GER)
CNBC and CNBC HD
Midnight – 2:00 a.m.
Women's Basketball – Austria vs. Russia (LIVE)
Women's Weightlifting – Super Heavyweight Competition
3:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Boxing – 64kg, 69kg, 91kg Quarterfinals
USA and USA HD
2:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Men's Tennis – Singles Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Women's Tennis – Singles Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Doubles Gold Medal Final
Women's Beach Volleyball - Quarterfinal Barnett/Cook (AUS) vs. Talita/Renata (BRA)
Cycling – Track Gold Medal Finals
Women's Handball – Norway vs. Romania
MSNBC
5:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Softball – USA vs. Netherlands (LIVE)
Women's Wrestling – 63kg, 72kg Gold Medal Finals
Women's Volleyball – Italy vs. Brazil
China vs. Japan
Women's Water Polo – Quarterfinal Italy vs. Netherlands
Quarterfinal China vs. Australia
Women's Table Tennis – Team Bronze
Badminton – Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Final
Men's Badminton – Singles Gold Medal Final
Men's Fencing – Team Sabre Gold Medal Final
Men's Weightlifting – 94kg Competition
Men's Field Hockey – Austria vs. Netherlands
TELEMUNDO
4:00 am – 2:00 p.m.
Swimming – Gold Medal Finals
Women's Volleyball – Cuba vs. Venezuela
Italy vs. Brazil
Women's Diving – Springboard Semifinal
Track & Field – Gold Medal Finals
Women's Beach Volleyball - Quarterfinal
Boxing
Gymnastics – Trampoline Competition
6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Women's Beach Volleyball - Quarterfinal
Midnight – 1:00 a.m.
TBA
UNIVERSAL HD
24-hour MSNBC & CNBC HD Simulcasts and Coverage
NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL
2:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Women's Qualifying Round
2:30 a.m. – 4:15 a.m. S. Korea vs. Latvia (LIVE)
4:45 a.m. - 6:30 a.m. Brazil vs. Belarus (LIVE)
6:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Australia vs. Russia
8:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. China vs. Czech Republic (LIVE)
10:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. USA vs. New Zealand (LIVE)
12:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Mali vs. Spain
1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. USA vs. New Zealand (2nd half re-air)
NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL
6:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
"The Quarterfinals Encore"
6:00 a.m. – 7:30 a.m. Women's Match #1
7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Women's Match #2
9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Women's Match #3
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Women's Match #4
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 a.m. Men's Match #1
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Men's Match #2
3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Men's Match #3
4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Men's Match #4
NBCOlympics.com - LIVE STREAMING BROADBAND COVERAGE:
Men's & Women's Basketball Games
Badminton – Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Finals
Men's Badminton – Singles Gold Medal Finals
Baseball – Qualifying Games
Men's & Women's Field Hockey
Sailing – Competition & Finals
Men's Fencing – Team Sabre Semifinal & Gold Medal Final
Men's & Women's Basketball
Cycling – Track Events
Equestrian – Team Jumping Gold Medal Final
Women's & Men's Handball
Rowing – Finals
Softball
Women's Table Tennis – Team Bronze, Gold Medal Matches
Singles Competition
Men's Tennis – Singles Gold Medal Final
Women's Tennis – Doubles Gold Medal Final
Men's Weightlifting- 94kg
Women's Wrestling – Freestyle 63kg, 72kg Gold Medal Final
Women's Triathlon
Water Polo
Kelly joined CinemaBlend as a freelance TV news writer in 2006 and went on to serve as the site’s TV Editor before moving over to other roles on the site. At present, she’s an Assistant Managing Editor who spends much of her time brainstorming and editing feature content on the site. She an expert in all things Harry Potter, books from a variety of genres (sci-fi, mystery, horror, YA, drama, romance -- anything with a great story and interesting characters.), watching Big Brother, frequently rewatching The Office, listening to Taylor Swift, and playing The Sims.
Most Popular
By Ryan LaBee
By Erik Swann
By Nick Venable