Jury and Audience Award winners were handed out Tuesday evening in Austin as the 2012 South By Southwest Film Festival heads into its final stretch. For the first time this year, winners were announced in every category available at the festival, giving jurors a chance to choose from the 132 films that screened over the course of the fest.

Jay Bulger’s Beware of Mr. Baker took home the Grand Jury prize in the Documentary Featrure category, while Adam Leon’s Gimme the Loot won in the Narrative competition. Special Jury Recognition for Performance went to Jamie Chung (Eden), Besedka Johnson (Starlet), and Nico Stone (Booster).

Audience Awards, meanwhile, went to Annie Eastman’s Bay of All Saints in the documentary category and Megan Griffiths’ Eden on the Narrative Feature category. “It’s been amazing this year to hear over and over again about the high range of quality across the board,” said Janet Pierson, Film Conference and Festival Producer. “I know I’m always going on about the great variety of our program, but this year it seems to have been embraced in even wider measure and it’s very exciting.”

A full list of announced winners follows:
Short Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS
Winner: The Chair
Director: Grainger David

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Winner: CatCam
Director: Seth Keal

MIDNIGHT SHORTS
Winner: Don’t Hug Me I’m Scared
Directors: Rebecca Sloan & Joseph Pelling

SXGLOBAL SHORTS
Winner: The Perfect Fit
Director: Tali Yankelevich

ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: (notes on) biology
Director: Danny Madden

MUSIC VIDEOS
Winner: Battles, "My Machines"
Director: DANIELS

TEXAS SHORTS
Winner: Spark
Director: Annie Silverstein

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS
Winner: Boom
Director: Daniel Matyas & Brian Broder

SXSW Film Design Awards presented by iStockphoto

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN
Winner: Man & Gun
Designer: Justin Cox

Special Jury Recognition: Pitch Black Heist
Designer: Andrew Cranston

Audience Award Winner: The Maker
Designer: Christopher Kezelos

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN

Winner: Les Bleus de Ramville
Designer: Jay Bond, Oily Film Company Inc.

Special Jury Recognition: X-Men: First Class
Designer: Simon Clowes, Prologue Films

Audience Award Winner: Bunraku
Designer: Guilherme Marcondes, Hornet Inc.

SXSW Special Awards

SXSW WHOLPHIN AWARD
Winner: The Black Balloon
Director: Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie

SXSW CHICKEN & EGG EMERGENT NARRATIVE WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD
Winners: Megan Griffiths for Eden and Amy Seimetz for Sun Don’t Shine

LOUIS BLACK “LONE STAR” AWARD
Winner: Bernie
Director: Richard Linklater

Special Jury Recognition: Trash Dance
Director: Andrew Garrison

KAREN SCHMEER FILM EDITING FELLOWSHIP
Presented to: Lindsay Utz

Blended From Around The Web

Comments

Related

Hot Topics

New Reviews

Top Movies

Features

Gateway Media ©copyright 2016