Skip to main content

2019 Summer TV And Streaming Schedule: Premiere Dates For New And Returning Shows

netflix stranger things hopper and joyce

(Image credit: netflix press)

When the weather starts to fall back on the warmer side of the spectrum, television audiences know that means the annual deluge of TV finales isn't far behind. Saying goodbye to all (or most of) the fall and midseason shows is never easy or fun, especially when their storylines smack fans around with massive cliffhangers despite not having future seasons guaranteed. The silver lining, though, is that Summer TV has evolved into a far less pale representation of traditional small screen cycles.

Get over that Game of Thrones final season hangover with Amazon's adaptation of Good Omens from author Neil Gaiman, or with Kevin Bacon's return to TV for Showtime's City on a Hill, or any of the other summer shows listed below. Not all dates have been unveiled, however, so bookmark this schedule and check back in the future. Now join me in a hastily slapped-together parody of The Lovin' Spoonful's "Summer in the City" before reading on. (And note that all brand new series will be listed in ALL CAPS.)

"Primetime. Summer in the city. Bottom of my DVR list is shitty. Need shows. Spooky, wild or witty. Doesn't matter if it's G-rated or gritty. All around me, streaming series debut. Can't binge them all, but I'll see what I can get through..."

agents of shield cast season 6

(Image credit: abc press)

May

Wednesday, May 1

11 p.m. - THE NAME OF THE ROSE - Sundance

Thursday, May 2

8 p.m. - iZombie Season 5 - The CW

Friday, May 3

12:01 a.m. PT - DEAD TO ME - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - TUCA & BERTIE - Netflix

Saturday, May 4

12:00 a.m. - Your Pretty Face Is Going to Hell Season 4 - Adult Swim

Sunday, May 5

8 p.m. - Good Witch Season 5 - Hallmark

8 p.m. - Rock & Roll Road Trip with Sammy Hagar Season 4 - AXS TV

8 p.m. - THE SPANISH PRINCESS - Starx

9 p.m. - The Real Housewives of Potomac Season 5 - Bravo

Monday, May 6

5 p.m. - STATE OF THE UNION - Sundance Now (Streaming Premiere)

9 p.m. - CHERNOBYL (Miniseries) - HBO

10 p.m. - STATE OF THE UNION - Sundance (Linear TV Premiere)

Thursday, May 9

8 p.m. - PARADISE HOTEL - Fox

10:30 p.m. - KLEPPER - Comedy Central

Friday, May 10

12:01 a.m. PT - Easy Season 3 - Netflix

8 p.m. - Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Season 6 - ABC

9 p.m. - WU-TANG CLAN: OF MICS AND MEN - Showtime

Sunday, May 12

12:01 a.m. PT - Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj Season 3 - Netflix

8 p.m. - Our Cartoon President Season 2 - Showtime

Monday, May 13

12:01 a.m. - L.A.'S FINEST - Spectrum (Episodes 1-3 Available)

8 p.m. - The Bachelorette Season 15 - ABC

9 p.m. - Paradise Hotel - Fox (Time Slot Premiere)

Wednesday, May 15

8 p.m. - Southern Charm Season 6 - Bravo

Friday, May 17

12:01 a.m. PT - CATCH-22 - Hulu

12:01 a.m. PT - Fleabag Season 2 - Amazon

12:01 a.m. PT - Rain Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - White Gold Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - 1994 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - WELL-INTENTIONED LOVE - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Nailed It! Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - IT'S BRUNO! - Netflix

Saturday, May 18

8 p.m. - PSYCHO GRANNY (TV Movie) - Lifetime

9 p.m. - Cake Boss Season 14 - Discovery Family

9 p.m. - SAILING INTO LOVE: COUNTDOWN TO SUMMER (TV Movie) - Hallmark

Monday, May 20

12 a.m. - The Jellies! Season 2 - Adult Swim

8 p.m. - Beat Shazam Season 3 - Fox

10 p.m. - SAY YES TO THE NEST - HGTV

Tuesday, May 21

12:01 a.m. PT - WANDA SYKES: NOT NORMAL - Netflix (Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - BLOOD & TREASURE - CBS (Two-Hour Series Premiere, Special Time)

9 p.m. - Diabolical Season 2 - Investigation Discovery

Wednesday, May 22

8 p.m. - The Amazing Race Season 31 - CBS

8 p.m. - My Last Days Season 3 - The CW

10 p.m. - THE WRESTLERS - Viceland

Thursday, May 23

12:01 a.m. PT - Slasher Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - THE UNAUTHORIZED BASH BROTHERS EXPERIENCE: A LONELY ISLAND VISUAL POEM - Netflix (Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - Red Nose Day 2019 - NBC (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - CHRISTINA ON THE COAST - HGTV

9 p.m. - How Far Is Tattoo Far? Season 2 - MTV

10 p.m. - THE NAME OF THE ROSE - Sundance (Two-Episode Series Premiere)

10 p.m. - Elementary Season 7 - CBS

Friday, May 24

12:01 a.m. PT - She's Gotta Have It Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Vida Season 2 - Starz (Streaming Premiere For Eps. 201-210)

Sunday, May 26

7 p.m. - American Ninja Warrior: All Stars Skills Special - NBC (Three-Hour Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - GAME OF THRONES: THE LAST WATCH - HBO (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - Vida Season 2 - Starz

9 p.m. - Naked & Afraid XL Season 5 - Discovery

Monday, May 27

12:01 a.m. PT - HISTORICAL ROASTS - Netflix

1 p.m. - Loud House Season 4 - Nickelodeon

8 p.m. - HARRY & MEGHAN: BECOMING ROYAL (TV Movie) - Lifetime

8 p.m. - LOVE IN THE SUN: COUNTDOWN TO SUMMER (TV Movie) - Hallmark

8 p.m. - RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS: THE FINAL FAREWELL - AXS TV (90-Minute Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - THE HOT ZONE - National Geographic

9 p.m. - American Murder Mystery Season 13 - Investigation Discovery

9 p.m. - COLIN QUINN: RED STATE BLUE STATE - CNN (One-Hour Special Presentation

9 p.m. - CHRIS FARLEY: ANYTHING FOR A LAUGH - A&E (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

10 p.m. - A Haunting Season 10 - Travel Channel

Tuesday, May 28

8 p.m. - America's Got Talent Season 14 - NBC

8 p.m. - JEFF DUNHAM: TALKING HEADS - A&E (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - RUNNING WITH BETO - HBO (Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - Animal Kingdom Season 4 - TNT

10 p.m. - BLOOD & TREASURE - CBS (Time Slot Premiere)

10 p.m. - Chrisley Knows Best Season 7 - USA

10 p.m. - Pure Season 2 - WGN America

10 p.m. - SONGLAND - NBC

10 p.m. - America Unearthed Season 4 - Travel Channel

10 p.m. - JEFF FOXWORTHY: STAND-UP GUY - A&E (Special Presentation)

Wednesday, May 29

12:01 a.m. PT - STATE OF PRIDE -YouTube (Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - American Ninja Warrior Season 11 - NBC

8 p.m. - Masterchef Season 10 - Fox

9 p.m. - NCIS: The Cases They Can't Forget Season 3 - CBS

9 p.m. - PROPERTY BROTHERS: FOREVER HOME - HGTV

10 p.m. - THE INBETWEEN - NBC

10 p.m. - Archer: 1999 Season 10 - FXX

Thursday, May 30

9 p.m. - Lip Sync Battle Season 5 - Paramount

10 p.m. - MURDER LOVES COMPANY - Investigation Discovery

Friday, May 31

12:01 a.m. PT - GOOD OMENS - Amazon

12:01 a.m. PT - WHEN THEY SEE US - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Bad Blood Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - HOW TO SELL DRUGS ONLINE (FAST) - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - KILLER RATINGS - Netflix

9 a.m. - SWAMP THING - DC Universe

8 p.m. - Deadwood: The Movie - HBO (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - Ancient Aliens Season 14 - History

10 p.m. - UNIDENTIFIED: INSIDE AMERICA'S UFO INVESTIGATION - History

10 p.m. - QUIET STORM: THE RON ARTEST STORY - Showtime (Special Presentation)

dwight fear the walking dead season 5

June

Saturday, June 1

8 p.m. - PRIDE & PREJUDICE: ATLANTA (TV Movie) - Lifetime

9 p.m. - WEDDING AT GRACELAND (TV Movie) - Hallmark

10 p.m. - TO HAVE & TO HOLD: CHARLOTTE - OWN

Sunday, June 2

6 p.m. - Axios Season 2 - HBO

8 p.m. - Luther Season 5 - BBC America

8 p.m. - Burden of Truth Season 2 - The CW

9 p.m. - AMERICAN PRINCESS - Lifetime (Special Time)

9 p.m. - Fear the Walking Dead Season 5 - AMC

9 p.m. - Southern Charm: New Orleans Season 2 - Bravo

10 p.m. - NOS4A2 - AMC

10 p.m. - PERPETUAL GRACE, LTD - Epix

10 p.m. - American Murder Mystery Season 14 - Investigation Discovery

10 p.m. - MARRIAGE RESCUE - Paramount

10 p.m. - RELATIVELY NAT & LIV - E!

10 p.m. - THE WEEKLY - FX

11:19 p.m. - Talking Dead: Fear Edition Season 4 - AMC

Monday, June 3

12:01 a.m. PT - MALIBU RESCUE - Netflix

9 p.m. - So You Think You Can Dance Season 16 - Fox

9 p.m. - Below Deck Mediterranean Season 4 - Bravo

9 p.m. - Hidden Potential Season 2 - HGTV

10 p.m. - Breaking Homicide Season 2 - Investigation Discovery

11 p.m. - STILL A MYSTERY - Investigation Discovery

Tuesday, June 4

12:01 a.m. PT - MIRANDA SINGS LIVE...YOU'RE WELCOME - Netflix (Special Presentation)

12:01 a.m. PT - OSLO KILLING - Sundance Now

8 p.m. - Black Ink Crew Season 5 - VH1

9 p.m. - Dance Moms Season 8 - Lifetime (Two-Hour Season Premiere)

10:30 p.m. - THE RADKES - USA

Wednesday, June 5

12:01 a.m. PT - Black Mirror Season 5 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - The Handmaid's Tale Season 3 - Hulu

8 p.m. - grown-ish Season 2 Summer Premiere - Freeform

9 p.m. - The Killer Beside Me Season 2 - Investigation Discovery

10 p.m. - LONE STAR JUSTICE - Investigation Discovery

Thursday, June 6

8 p.m. - THE COLD BLUE - HBO (Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - Mountain Men Season 8 - History

9:30 p.m. - UNSPOUSE MY HOUSE - HGTV

10 p.m. - Alone Season 6 - History

10 p.m. - MS. T's MUSIC FACTORY - Lifetime

10 p.m. - Queen of the South Season 4 - USA

Friday, June 7

12:01 a.m. PT - 3% Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Designated Survivor Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - THE CHEF SHOW - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - ARMISTEAD MAUPIN'S TALES OF THE CITY - Netflix

8 p.m. - Battlebots Season 4 - Discovery

8 p.m. - Masters of Illusion Season 9 - The CW

9 p.m. - THE BIG STAGE - The CW

9 p.m. - XY CHELSEA - Showtime (90-Minute Special Presentation)

Saturday, June 8

8 p.m. - ADRIANA TRIGIANI'S VERY VALENTINE (TV Movie) - Lifetime

9 p.m. - WEDDING MARCH 5: MY BOYFRIEND'S BACK (TV Movie) - Hallmark

Sunday, June 9

8 p.m. - The 73rd Annual Tony Awards - CBS (Three-Hour Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - Celebrity Family Feud Season 6 - ABC

8 p.m. - The Good Witch Season 5 - Hallmark

9 p.m. - The $100,000 Pyramid Season 4 - ABC

9 p.m. - Big Little Lies Season 2 - HBO

9 p.m. - Carnival Eats Season 7 - Cooking Channel

9 p.m. - Claws Season 3 - TNT

9 p.m. - The Great Food Truck Race Season 10 - Food Network

10 p.m. - RIPLEY'S BELIEVE IT OR NOT! - Travel Channel

10 p.m. - To Tell the Truth Season 4 - ABC

Monday, June 10

4 p.m. - BEST EVER TRIVIA SHOW - Game Show Network

7 p.m. - Are You Smarter Than a Fifth Grader? Season 4 - Nickelodeon

8 p.m. - American Ninja Warrior - NBC (New Time Slot)

10 p.m. - KATE PLUS DATE - TLC

Tuesday, June 11

8 p.m. - ICE ON FIRE - HBO (Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - Outdaughtered Season 5 - TLC

10 p.m. - CHEERLEADER GENERATION - Lifetime

10 p.m. - Ink Master Season 12 - Paramount

10 p.m. - Most Expensivest Season 3 - Viceland

10 p.m. - Pose Season 2 - FX

10:30 p.m. - JASPER & ERROL'S FIRST TIME - Viceland

Wednesday, June 12

12:01 a.m. PT - JO KOY: COMIN' IN HOT - Netflix (Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - PRESS YOUR LUCK - ABC

8 p.m. - Catfish: The TV Show Season 8 - MTV

9 p.m. - CARD SHARKS - ABC

9 p.m. - Queen Sugar Season 4 - OWN

9 p.m. - Married at First Sight Season 9 - Lifetime (Two-Hour Season Premiere)

9 p.m. - FIRST RESPONDERS LIVE - Fox

9 p.m. - Deal or No Deal Season 5 Summer Premiere - CNBC

9 p.m. - UFOs: The Lost Evidence Season 2 - Travel Channel

10 p.m. - Krypton Season 2 - Syfy

10 p.m. - Match Game Season 4 - ABC

10 p.m. - SAVAGE BUILDS - Science Channel

10 p.m. - Younger Season 6 - TV Land

Thursday, June 13

12:01 a.m. PT - Strange Angel Season 2 - CBS All Access

12:01 a.m. PT - JINN - Netflix

12 p.m. - The Real World Season 33 - Facebook

8 p.m. - Siren Season 2 Midseason Premiere - Freeform

9 p.m. - Growing Up Hip Hop Atlanta Season 3 - WE

10 p.m. - Baskets Season 4 - FX

Friday, June 14

12:01 a.m. PT - Jessica Jones Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Absentia Season 2 - Amazon

12:01 a.m. PT - TOO OLD TO DIE YOUNG - Amazon

12:01 a.m. PT - THE ALCASSER MURDERS - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - AWAKE: THE MILLION DOLLAR GAME - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - LEILA - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Black Spot Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Unité 42 - Netflix

10 p.m. - JETT - Cinemax

11 p.m. - Kevin Hart Presents: Hart of the City Season 3 - Comedy Central

11 p.m. - LOS ESPOOKYS - HBO

Saturday, June 15

8 p.m. - TEMPTING FATE (TV Movie) - Lifetime

8:30 p.m. - ALL THAT - Nickelodeon (Reboot)

9 p.m. - FRANKIE DRAKE MYSTERIES - Ovation (Special Time)

9 p.m. - LOVE, TAKE TWO (TV Movie) - Hallmark

Sunday, June 16

9 p.m. - CITY ON A HILL - Showtime

9 p.m. - Endeavour Season 6 - PBS

9 p.m. - Instinct Season 2 - CBS

10 p.m. - EUPHORIA - HBO

10:30 p.m. - Jamestown Season 3 - PBS

Monday, June 17

12:01 a.m. PT - DAS BOOT - Hulu

12:01 a.m. PT - The Missing Season 3 - Netflix

8 p.m. - Penn & Teller: Fool Us Season 6 - The CW

8 p.m. - Raven's Home Season 3 - Disney Channel

9 p.m. - Whose Line Is It Anyway? Season 15 - The CW

10 p.m. - GRAND HOTEL - ABC

Tuesday, June 18

12:01 a.m. PT - ADAM DEVINE: BEST TIME OF OUR LIVES - Netflix (Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - Good Trouble Season 2 - Freeform

10 p.m. - Drunk History Season 6 Summer Premiere - Comedy Central

10 p.m. - AMBITIONS - OWN

10:30 p.m. - ALTERNATINO WITH AUTURO CASTRO - Comedy Central

10:30 p.m. - The Detour Season 4 - TBS

Wednesday, June 19

8 p.m. - Basketball Wives Season 8 - VH1

8 p.m. - JUST ROLL WITH IT - Disney Channel

8 p.m. - RIVERS OF LIVE - PBS

10 p.m. - Yellowstone Season 2 - Paramount

Thursday, June 20

12:01 a.m. PT - Riviera Season 2 - Sundance Now

8 p.m. - Masterchef Season 10 - Fox (Time Slot Premiere)

8 p.m. - Bunk'd Season 4 - Disney Channel

8 p.m. - HOLEY MOLEY - ABC

8 p.m. - The Wall Season 3 - NBC

9 p.m. - FAMILY FOOD FIGHT - ABC

9 p.m. - SPIN THE WHEEL - Fox

10 p.m. - REEF BREAK - ABC

Friday, June 21

12 a.m. - Rosehaven Season 3 - Sundance

12:01 a.m. PT - Dark Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - The Casketeers Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Girls Incarcerated Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - MR. IGLESIAS - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - The Confession Tapes Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - THE BRAVEST KNIGHT - Hulu (Episodes 101-105)

12:01 a.m. PT - FINAL LIFE - Amazon

Saturday, June 22

11:30 a.m. - LEGO CITY ADVENTURES - Nickelodeon

12:30 p.m. - Ninjago Season 11 - Cartoon Network

7 p.m. - FRANKIE DRAKE MYSTERIES - PBS (Time Slot Premiere)

8 p.m. - TO HAVE AND TO HOLD (TV Movie) - Lifetime

9 p.m. - THE LAST BRIDESMAID (TV Movie) - Hallmark

10 p.m. - Forbidden: Dying for Love Season 4 - Investigation Discovery

Sunday, June 23

12 p.m. - Summer Camp Island Season 2 - Cartoon Network

8 p.m. - HIGHWIRE LIVE IN TIMES SQUARE WITH NIK WALLENDA - ABC (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - 2019 BET Awards - BET (Three-Hour Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - Wicked Tuna Season 6 - National Geographic

Monday, June 24

12:01 a.m. PT - CURFEW - Spectrum On Demand (Eps. 101-108)

9 p.m. - YEARS AND YEARS - HBO

10 p.m. - THE HILLS: NEW BEGINNINGS - MTV

10 p.m. - Legion Season 3 - FX

11:30 p.m. - Final Space Season 2 - Adult Swim

Tuesday, June 25

12:01 a.m. PT - MIKE EPPS: ONLY ONE MIKE (Comedy Special) - Netflix

8 p.m. - Big Brother Season 21 - CBS

9 p.m. - Chopped Junior Season 8 - Food Network

Wednesday, June 26

12:01 a.m. PT - STONEWALL OUTLOUD - YouTube (Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - Big Brother Season 21 - CBS (Time Slot Premiere)

9 p.m. - Are You the One? Season 8 - MTV

9 p.m. - NBC News Democratic Candidates Debate - NBC (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

Friday, June 28

12:01 a.m. PT - Dope Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Instant Hotel Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Motown Magic Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - 7SEEDS - Netflix

Saturday, June 29

11:30 a.m. - My Little Pony: Rainbow Roadtrip - Discovery Family (Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - FAMILY PICTURES (TV Movie) - Lifetime

9 p.m. - IN THE KEY OF LOVE (TV Movie) - Hallmark

9 p.m. - RAMY YOUSSEF: FEELINGS (Comedy Special) - HBO

Sunday, June 30

8 p.m. - THE ROOK - Starz

8 p.m. - Sunday Best Season 8 - BET

9 p.m. - Instinct Season 2 - CBS

9:30 p.m. - WHAT JUST HAPPENED??! WITH FRED SAVAGE - Fox

10 p.m. - THE LOUDEST VOICE - Showtime

young justice outsiders season 3

(Image credit: dc universe press)

July

Monday, July 1

9 p.m. - CUPCAKE CHAMPIONSHIP - Food Network

10 p.m. - Divorce Season 3 - HBO

Tuesday, July 2

9 a.m. - Young Justice: Outsiders Season 3 Summer Premiere - DC Universe

10 p.m. - Man v Food Season 8 - Cooking Channel

Thursday, July 4

12:01 a.m. PT - Stranger Things Season 3 - Netflix

Friday, July 5

11 p.m. - Crazy Cakes Season 3 - Cooking Channel

Saturday, July 6

10 p.m. - FIRE MASTERS - Cooking Channel

Sunday, July 7

8 p.m. - EVEL LIVE 2 - History (Three-Hour Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - THE MOVIES - CNN

9 p.m. - Revenge Body with Khloé Kardashian Season 3 - E!

Tuesday, July 9

7:30 p.m. - 90th Annual MLB All-Star Game - Fox (Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - LOVE ISLAND - CBS (Airs 5 Nights A Week)

8 p.m. - I LOVE YOU, NOW DIE Part 1 (Documentary) - HBO

8 p.m. - PANDORA - The CW

10 p.m. - BRING THE FUNNY - NBC

10 p.m. - THE DISAPPEARANCE - WGN America

Wednesday, July 10

12:01 a.m. PT - Harlots Season 3 - Hulu

8 p.m. - I LOVE YOU, NOW DIE Part 2 (Documentary) - HBO

10 p.m. - FLORIDA GIRLS - Pop (One-Hour Series Premiere)

10 p.m. - MARRYING MILLIONS - Lifetime

10 p.m. - Snowfall Season 3 - FX

Thursday, July 11

8 p.m. - Jersey Shore Family Vacation Season 3 - MTV (Two-Episode Season Premiere)

9 p.m. - The Outpost Season 2 - The CW

9 p.m. - Hollywood Game Night Season 6 - NBC

9 p.m. - Dr. Pimple Popper Season 3 - TLC

10 p.m. - The Dead Files Season 10 - Travel Channel

Friday, July 12

12:01 a.m. PT - ONE SPRING NIGHT - Netflix

8 p.m. - SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS: SPONGEBOB'S BIG BIRTHDAY BLOWOUT - Nickelodeon (Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - SHANGRI-LA - Showtime

Saturday, July 13

8 p.m. - A MERRY CHRISTMAS MATCH (TV Movie) - Hallmark

Sunday, July 14

8 p.m. - Top Gear Season 27 - BBC America

9 p.m. - Grantchester Season 4 - PBS

9 p.m. - Sweetbitter Season 2 - Starz

Tuesday, July 16

9 p.m. - HUMAN DISCOVERIES - Facebook Watch (First Three Episodes Available)

9 p.m. - Food Truck Nation Season 2 - Cooking Channel

Wednesday, July 17

9 p.m. - Suits Season 9 - USA

9 p.m. - Ancient Aliens with Action Bronson Season 2 - Viceland

9 p.m. - Man's Greatest Food Season 3 - Cooking Channel

10 p.m. - PEARSON - USA

10 p.m. - DANNY'S HOUSE - Viceland

Friday, July 19

12:01 a.m. PT - La Casa De Papel Season 3 - Netflix

10 p.m. - Killjoys Season 5 - Syfy

Saturday, July 20

9 p.m. - MOON LANDING LIVE - BBC America (Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - Restaurant: Impossible Season 15 - Food Network

Sunday, July 21

8 p.m. - GORDON RAMSAY: UNCHARTED - National Geographic

Monday, July 22

9 p.m. - YUM AND YUMMER - Cooking Channel

10 p.m. - Worst Bakers in America Season 2 - Food Network

Wednesday, July 24

8 p.m. - ANCIENT SKIES - PBS

10:30 p.m. - SOUTH SIDE - Comedy Central

Thursday, July 25

12:01 a.m. PT - ANOTHER LIFE - Netflix

Friday, July 26

12:01 a.m. PT - THE BOYS - Amazon

12:01 a.m. PT - Orange Is the New Black Season 7 (Final Season) - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Veronica Mars Season 4 - Hulu

12:01 a.m. PT - Light As a Feather Season 2 - Hulu

Saturday, July 27

8 p.m. - V.C. ANDREWS' HEAVEN CASTEEL SAGA (Miniseries) - Lifetime

9 p.m. - SHARE (TV Movie) - HBO

Sunday, July 28

8 p.m. - BULLETPROOF - The CW

9 p.m. - PENNYWORTH - Epix (70-Minute Series Premiere)

Monday, July 29

8 p.m. - Bachelor in Paradise Season 6 - ABC

11:30 p.m. - LIGHTS OUT WITH DAVID SPADE - Comedy Central

Wednesday, July 31

12:01 a.m. PT - FOUR WEDDINGS AND A FUNERAL - Hulu

8 p.m. - NO ONE SAW A THING - Sundance

10 p.m. - SHERMAN'S SHOWCASE - IFC

preacher jesse first look season 4

(Image credit: amc press)

August

Each year, August is usually the time when all the big summer shows, as well as late-blooming midseason entries, reach their finales so that all the networks can gear up for later big releases. But we're not here to celebrate endings, so note that some of August 2019's early highlights include the fourth and final season of AMC's Preacher, the highly anticipated third season of Netflix's GLOW and the long-awaited release of Amazon's neo-noir fantasy Carnival Row, starring Orlando Bloom and Cara Delevingne.

Thursday, August 1

9 p.m. - Flip or Flop Season 8 - HGTV

9 p.m. - Million Dollar Listing: New York Season 8 - Bravo (90-Minute Season Premiere)

9 p.m. - BBQ BRAWL - Food Network

10 p.m. - Fear Thy Neighbor Season 6 - Investigation Discovery

11 p.m. - NO ONE SAW A THING - Sundance

Friday, August 2

12:01 a.m. PT - She-Ra and the Princesses of Power Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Dear White People Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 p.m. PT - Derry Girls Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 p.m. PT - BASKETBALL OR NOTHING - Netflix

12:01 p.m. PT - THIS IS FOOTBALL - Amazon

8 p.m. - DESCENDANTS 3 (TV Movie) - Disney

9 p.m. - Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders: Making the Team Season 14 - CMT

9 p.m. - Texas Flip N Move Season 13 - DIY

11 p.m. - A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW - HBO

Saturday, August 3

11:30 a.m. - My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic Season 9 Summer Premiere - Discovery Family

9 p.m. - LOVE AND SUNSHINE (TV Movie) - Hallmark

Sunday, August 4

12:01 a.m. PT - Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj Season 4 - Netflix

8 p.m. - CMA Fest 2019 - ABC (Three-Hour Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - 90 Day Fiancé Season 3 - TLC

8 p.m. - SERENGETI - Discovery

9 p.m. - Preacher Season 4 - AMC (Special Time)

9 p.m. - Alaskan Bush People Season 10 - Discovery

9 p.m. - Barnwood Builders Season 9 - DIY

9 p.m. - FLIP IT LIKE DISICK - E!

9 p.m. - Worst Cooks in America Season 17 - Food Network

10 p.m. - Preacher Season 4 - AMC (Time Slot Premiere)

Monday, August 5

12:01 a.m. PT - MY LIFE IS MURDER - Acorn TV

7 p.m. - Bajillion Dollar Properties Season 4 - Pluto TV

7:30 p.m. - INFINITY TRAIN - Cartoon Network

8 p.m. - Bachelor In Paradise Season 6 - ABC

8 p.m. - Love & Hip Hop Hollywood Season 6 - VH1

9 p.m. - Five Points Season 2 - Facebook

9 p.m. - Ancient Aliens with Action Bronson Season 2 - Viceland

10 p.m. - Paranormal Survivor Season 5 - Travel Channel

Tuesday, August 6

9 p.m. - The Little Couple Season 14 - TLC

9 p.m. - The Real Housewives of Orange County Season 14 - Bravo

10 p.m. - Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Oakland Raiders (Season 14) - HBO

10 p.m. - Miz & Mrs. Season 1 Summer Premiere - USA

10:30 p.m. - Growing Up Chrisley Season 2 - USA

11 p.m. - Dating #NoFilter Season 2 - E!

11 p.m. - T-Pain's School of Business Season 2 - Fuse

Wednesday, August 7

8 p.m. - BULLETPROOF - The CW

9 p.m. - BH90210 - Fox

9 p.m. - Expedition Unknown Season 8 - Discovery

9 p.m. - HYPNOTIZE ME - The CW

Thursday, August 8

12:01 a.m. PT - DOLLAR - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - THE NAKED DIRECTOR - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - WU ASSASSINS - Netflix

8 p.m. - TWO SENTENCE HORROR STORIES - The CW

9 p.m. - CHASING THE CURE - TBS, TNT

10 p.m. - Impractical Jokers Season 8 - truTV

Friday, August 9

12:01 a.m. PT - GLOW Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - THE FAMILY - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Las Chicas Del Cable Season 4 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - THE INBESTIGATORS - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - SINTONIA - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - ROCKO'S MODERN LIFE: STATIC CLING (TV Movie) - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - FREE MEEK - Amazon

12:01 a.m. PT - Harrow Season 2 - Hulu

8:30 a.m. - Muppet Babies Season 2 - Disney

8 p.m. - WE DAY - ABC (One-Hour Special Presentation)

Saturday, August 10

8 p.m. - Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Sports Awards 2019 - Nickelodeon (90-Minute Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - Black Love Season 4 - OWN

9 p.m. - A TASTE OF SUMMER (TV Movie) - Hallmark

Sunday, August 11

8 p.m. - Teen Choice Awards 2019 - Fox (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - CURSE OF AKAKOR - Facebook

9 p.m. - Succession Season 2 - HBO

Monday, August 12

12:00 a.m. - Squidbillies Season 12 - Adult Swim

8 p.m. - Kids Baking Championship Season 7 - Food Network (Special Time)

9 p.m. - Kids Baking Championship Season 7 - Food Network (Time Slot Premiere)

9 p.m. - OUR BOYS - HBO

9 p.m. - The Terror Season 2 - AMC

9 p.m. - Extreme Measures Season 2 - Investigation Discovery

9 p.m. - FAMILY PICTURES USA - PBS

10 p.m. - Twisted Sisters Season 2 - Investigation Discovery

10:10 p.m. - Lodge 49 Season 2 - AMC

11 p.m. - STRAIGHT UP STEVE AUSTIN - USA

Tuesday, August 13

12:01 a.m. PT - TIFFANY HADDISH PRESENTS: THEY READY - Netflix

8 p.m. - Hip Hop Squares Season 5 - VH1

9 p.m. - MYSTERIES DECODED - The CW

10 p.m. - Adam Ruins Everything Season 6 - truTV

Wednesday, August 14

9 p.m. - Black Ink Crew Season 8 - VH1

10 p.m. - BLACK INK CREW: COMPTON - VH1

10 p.m. - DAVID MAKES MAN - OWN

10 p.m. - DANNY'S HOUSE - Viceland

Thursday, August 15

12:01 a.m. PT - WHY WOMEN KILL - CBS All Access

12:01 a.m. PT - CANNON BUSTERS - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Sacred Games Season 2 - Netflix

Friday, August 16

12:01 a.m. PT - THE AMAZING JONATHAN DOCUMENTARY - Hulu (Special Presentation)

12:01 a.m. PT - Mindhunter Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - 45 RPM - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - BETTER THAN US - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - APACHE: THE LIFE OF CARLOS TEVEZ - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - INVADER ZIM - ENTER THE FLORPUS - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - GREEN FRONTIER - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - DIAGNOSIS - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - INSIDE BORUSSIA DORTMUND - Amazon

12:01 a.m. PT - Find Me In Paris Season 2 - Hulu

12:01 a.m. PT - VICTIM NUMBER 8 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - QB1: Beyond The Lights Season 3 - Netflix

9 p.m. - Ghost Brothers Season 3 - Travel Channel

9 p.m. - Love After Lockup Season 3 - WE

Saturday, August 17

9 p.m. - A SUMMER ROMANCE (TV Movie) - Hallmark

9 p.m. - ZOMBIE TIDAL WAVE (TV Movie) - Syfy

Sunday, August 18

9 p.m. - DOWNTON ABBEY LIVE! - PBS (90-Minute Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - MIND OF A MONSTER - Investigation Discovery

9 p.m. - I AM PATRICK SWAYZE - Paramount Network (90-Minute Special Presentation)

10 p.m. - THE RIGHTEOUS GEMSTONES - HBO (One-Hour Series Premiere)

Monday, August 19

9:30 p.m. - I SHIP IT - The CW

Wednesday, August 21

12:01 a.m. PT - HYPERDRIVE - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - THIS WAY UP - Hulu

8 p.m. - GHOST HUNTERS: BACK ON THE HUNT - A&E (One-Hour Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - Ghost Hunters Season 12 (Revival) - A&E

9 p.m. - Mountain Monsters Season 4 - Travel Channel

10 p.m. - Psychic Kids Season 4 - A&E

Thursday, August 22

12:01 a.m. PT - LOVE ALARM - Netflix

8 p.m. - THE THIS OLD HOUSE 40TH ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL - PBS (90-Minute Special Presentation)

10:30 p.m. - THE FLAY LIST - Food Network

Friday, August 23

12:01 a.m. PT - 13 Reasons Why Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - JAWLINE - Hulu (Special Presentation)

12:01 a.m. PT - RUST VALLEY RESTORERS - Netflix

Saturday, August 24

9 p.m. - ALL SUMMER LONG (TV Movie) - Hallmark

Sunday, August 25

7 p.m. - KILLER MOTIVE - Oxygen

8 p.m. - Power Season 6 - Starz

8 p.m. - Chesapeake Shores Season 4 - Hallmark

9 p.m. - The Affair Season 5 - Showtime

9 p.m. - POWER CONFIDENTIAL - Starz

10 p.m. - ON BECOMING A GOD IN CENTRAL FLORIDA - Showtime

10 p.m. - Good Eats Season 15 (Revival) - Food Network

10:30 p.m. - Ballers Season 5 - HBO

Monday, August 26

9 p.m. - 2019 MTV Video Music Awards - MTV (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

Tuesday, August 27

12:01 a.m. PT - Trolls: The Beat Goes On! Season 7 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Million Pound Menu Season 2 - Netflix

9 p.m. - STAY OR SELL - HGTV

Wednesday, August 28

8 p.m. - The Challenge Season 33 - MTV

9 p.m. - Homicide Hunter: Lt. Joe Kenda Season 9 - Investigation Discovery

10 p.m. - Jay Leno's Garage Season 5 - CNBC

10 p.m. - MAGICAL LAND OF OZ - PBS

Thursday, August 29

12:01 a.m. PT - Workin' Moms Season 3 - Netflix

9 p.m. - GROWING UP HIP HOP: NEW YORK - WE

Friday, August 30

12:01 a.m. PT - THE DARK CRYSTAL: AGE OF RESISTANCE - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - THE A LIST - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Droppin' Cash Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - STYLING HOLLYWOOD - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - THE GOOD BANDIT - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - CAROLE & TUESDAY - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - CARNIVAL ROW - Amazon

12:01 a.m. PT - Keeping Faith Season 2 - Acorn TV

12:01 a.m. PT - WHEN HOPE CALLS - Hallmark Movies Now (Episodes 1 and 2)

8 p.m. - PARIS CAN WAIT (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Saturday, August 31

7 p.m. - MAIGRET - Ovation

9 p.m. - MY ONE & ONLY (TV Movie) - HALLMARK

disenchantment bean and elfo hugging

(Image credit: netflix press)

September

Thursday, September 5

7 p.m. - Football Night in America Season 14 - NBC (Special Night)

8:15 p.m. - Sunday Night Football Season 33 - NBC (Special Night)

Sunday, September 8

7 p.m. - Football Night in American Season 14 - NBC (Time Slot Premiere)

8:15 p.m. - Sunday Night Football Season 33 - NBC (Time Slot Premiere)

Monday, September 9

7:10 p.m. - Monday Night Football Season 50 - ESPN (Special Time)

Tuesday, September 10

10 p.m. ET - Mr. Mercedes Season 3 - Audience Network

Thursday, September 12

8:20 p.m. - Thursday Night Football Season 13 - NFL Network

Friday, September 13

12 a.m. - THIS CLOSE - Sundance

Sunday, September 15

8 p.m. - KEN BURNS' COUNTRY MUSIC - PBS

Friday, September 20

12:01 a.m. PT - Disenchantment Part 2 - Netflix

Sunday, September 22

8 p.m. - 71st Emmy Awards (Three-Hour Special Presentation)

Friday, September 27

12:01 a.m. PT - THE POLITICIAN - Netflix

If you didn't see one or more of the shows you expected to see in the schedule above, it's possible the networks haven't released the dates yet. Before long, though, there will be almost too many shows popping up to count, and just when we're getting a handle on sorting through it all, Fall TV will be nipping at our heels all over again. Assuming Zachary Quinto's deadly beast in AMC's NOS4A2 doesn't get to us first.

Nick is a Cajun Country native, and is often asked why he doesn't sound like that's the case. His love for his wife and daughters is almost equaled by his love of gasp-for-breath laughter and gasp-for-breath horror. A lifetime spent in the vicinity of a television screen led to his current dream job, as well as his knowledge of too many TV themes and ad jingles.