We’re still a full two weeks away from the Academy Awards, but tonight in London was the biggest in British cinema. The British Academy Film Awards, better known as the BAFTAs, were held this evening - and it will be fascinating to see how it winds up having an effect on the on-going race in Hollywood.

Recently it’s been Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu’s Birdman that has been sweeping up big awards, winning the Director’s Guild, Producers Guild and Screen Actors Guild prizes, but it was Boyhood that the BAFTAs deemed to be the Best Film of 2014. In addition to winning the big award of the night, the 12-years-in-the-making movie also won Best Director for Richard Linklater amd Best Supporting Actress for Patricia Arquette. The Theory of Everything - the Stephen Hawking biopic – was also a big winner. The drama took the Outstanding British Film title, Best Adapted Screenplay, and Eddie Redmayne beat out the likes of Michael Keaton and Benedict Cumberbatch for Best Actor.

For a full account of the winners and losers, check out the list below!

Boyhood
BEST FILM
Boyhood - Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland - WINNER
Birdman - Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
The Imitation Game - Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
The Theory of Everything - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

The Theory of Everything
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
The Theory of Everything - James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten - WINNER
’71 - Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
The Imitation Game - Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
Paddington - Paul King, David Heyman
Pride - Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
Under the Skin - Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

Boyhood
BEST DIRECTOR
Boyhood - Richard Linklater - WINNER
Birdman - Alejandro G. Inarritu
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson
The Theory of Everything - James Marsh
Whiplash - Damien Chazelle

The Grand Budapest Hotel
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson - WINNER
Birdman - Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
Boyhood - Richard Linklater
Nightcrawler - Dan Gilroy
Whiplash - Damien Chazelle

The Theory of Everything
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Theory of Everything - Anthony McCarten - WINNER
American Sniper - Jason Hall
Gone Girl - Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game - Graham Moore
Paddington - Paul King

The Theory of Everything
BEST LEADING ACTOR
Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything - WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal - Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton - Birdman
Ralph Fiennes - The Grand Budapest Hotel

Still Alice
BEST LEADING ACTRESS
Julianne Moore Still Alice - WINNER
Amy Adams - Big Eyes
Felicity Jones T- he Theory of Everything
Reese Witherspoon - Wild
Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl

Whiplash
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
J.K. Simmons - Whiplash - WINNER
Edward Norton - Birdman
Ethan Hawke - Boyhood
Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher
Steve Carell - Foxcatcher

Boyhood
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette - Boyhood - WINNER
Emma Stone - Birdman
Imelda Staunton - Pride
Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game
Rene Russo - Nightcrawler

The LEGO Movie
BEST ANIMATED FILM
The LEGO Movie - Phil Lord, Christopher Miller - WINNER
Big Hero 6 - Don Hall, Chris Williams
The Boxtrolls - Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Alexandre Desplat - WINNER
Birdman - Antonio Sanchez
Interstellar - Hans Zimmer
The Theory of Everything - Johann Johannsson
Under the Skin - Mica Levi

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Citizenfour - Laura Poitras - WINNER
20 Feet From Stardom - Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
20,000 Days on Earth - Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
Finding Vivian Maier - John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
Virunga - Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

BEST MAKE-UP AND HAIR
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Frances Hannon - WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
Into the Woods - Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
Mr. Turner - Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
The Theory of Everything - Jan Sewell

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock - WINNER
Big Eyes - Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
The Imitation Game - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
Interstellar - Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Mr. Turner - Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM
Boogaloo and Graham - Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney - WINNER
Emotional Fusebox - Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
The Karman Line - Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
Slap - Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
Three Brothers - Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

BEST BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
The Bigger Picture - Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka - WINNER
Monkey Love Experiments - Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
My Dad - Marcus Armitage

BEST EDITING
Whiplash - Tom Cross - WINNER
Birdman - Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game - William Goldenberg
Nightcrawler - John Gilroy
The Theory of Everything - Jinx Godfrey

BEST SOUND
Whiplash - Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann - WINNER
American Sniper - Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman - Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
The Imitation Game - John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Interstellar - Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley - WINNER
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
Guardians of the Galaxy - Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
X-Man: Days of Future Past - Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Birdman -Emmanuel Lubezki - WINNER
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Robert Yeoman
Ida - Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
Interstellar - Hoyte van Hoytema
Mr. Turner - Dick Pope

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH ACTOR, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Stephen Beresford (Writer), David Livingstone (Producer) - Pride - WINNER
Elaine Constantine (Writer/Director) - Northern Soul
Gregory Burke (Writer), Yann Demange (Director) - ’71
Hong Khaou (Writer/Director) - Lilting
Paul Katis (Director/Producer), Andrew de Lotbiniere (Producer) - Kajaki: The True Story

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Ida - Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska - WINNER
Leviathan - Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
The Lunchbox - Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
Trash - Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
Two Days, One Night - Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Milena Canonero - WINNER
The Imitation Game - Sammy Sheldon Differ
Into the Woods - Colleen Atwood
Mr. Turner - Jacqueline Durran
The Theory of Everything - Steven Noble

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Jack O’Connell - WINNER
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

Comments

Related

Headlines

Hot Topics

New Reviews

Top Movies

Features

Gateway Blend ©copyright 2017