Skip to main content

2021 Emmy Nominations Announced: Check Out The Full List Of TV's Best

emmys 2021 statue

The 2021 Emmy nominations are here, and this is a pretty special group, considering the past year of television was a wonky one, with just about every TV production out there being impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic. Seasons were shortened, crowd shots were limited, studio audiences were eliminated, and live-action guest stars were largely kept to a minimum. Still, that didn't stop a ton of shows from delivering captivating and scenes, episodes and entire seasons worthy of Emmy love, from the MCU's leap to streaming on Disney+ to Elisabeth Moss' harrowing journey on The Handmaid's Tale to a plethora of other examples. (Yes, Succession's Roy family, you're definitely part of that group.)

With the 73rd annual Primetime Emmy Awards set to air in mid-September, the father-daughter duo of Ron Cephas Jones and Jasmine Cephas Jones were tapped to announce all of the nominations for this year's ceremony. They're quite the deserving pair, too, considering he took home the trophy in both 2018 and 2020 for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama, and she took home the win in 2020 for Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series for her work on the streaming series #freerayshawn. So without further ado, let's take a look at all the hopeful nominees below.

Outstanding Drama Series

The Boys

Bridgerton

The Crown

The Handmaid's Tale

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Pose

This Is Us

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba - In Treatment

Olivia Colman - The Crown

Emma Corrin - The Crown

Elisabeth Moss - The Handmaid's Tale

MJ Rodriguez - Pose

Jurnee Smollett - Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown - This Is Us

Jonathan Majors - Lovecraft Country

Josh O'Connor - The Crown

Rege-Jean Page - Bridgerton

Billy Porter - Pose

Matthew Rhys - Perry Mason

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Aunjanue Ellis - Lovecraft Country

Emerald Fennell - The Crown

Gillian Anderson - The Crown

Helena Bonham Carter - The Crown

Yvonne Strahovski - The Handmaid's Tale

Samira Wiley - The Handmaid's Tale

Madeline Brewer - The Handmaid's Tale

Ann Dowd - The Handmaid's Tale

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Michael K. Williams - Lovecraft Country

John Lithgow - Perry Mason

Tobias Menzies - The Crown

Max Minghella - The Handmaid's Tale

Bradley Whitford - The Handmaid's Tale

O-T Fagbenle - The Handmaid's Tale

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Sophie Okonedo - Ratched

Claire Foy - The Crown

Alexis Bledel - The Handmaid's Tale

McKenna Grace - The Handmaid's Tale

Phylicia Rashad - This Is Us

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Courtney B. Vance - Lovecraft Country

Charles Dance - The Crown

Don Cheadle - The Falcon and the Winter Soldier

Timothy Olyphant - The Mandalorian

Carl Weathers - The Mandalorian

kaley cuoco in the flight attendant

Outstanding Comedy Series

black-ish

Cobra Kai

Emily in Paris

Hacks

The Flight Attendant

The Kominsky Method

Pen15

Ted Lasso

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant - Shrill

Kaley Cuoco - The Flight Attendant

Allison Janney - Mom

Tracee Ellis Ross - black-ish

Jean Smart - Hacks

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson - black-ish

Michael Douglas - The Kominsky Method

William H. Macy - Shameless

Jason Sudeikis - Ted Lasso

Kenan Thompson - Kenan

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Hannah Einbinder - Hacks

Aidy Bryant - Saturday Night Live

Kate McKinnon - Saturday Night Live

Cecily Strong - Saturday Night Live

Juno Temple - Ted Lasso

Hannah Waddingham - Ted Lasso

Rosie Perez - The Flight Attendant

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Carl Clemons-Hopkins - Hacks

Kenan Thompson - Saturday Night Live

Bowen Yang - Saturday Night Live

Brett Goldstein - Ted Lasso

Brendan Hunt - Ted Lasso

Nick Mohammed - Ted Lasso

Jeremy Swift - Ted Lasso

Paul Reiser - The Kominsky Method

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Yvette Nicole Brown - A Black Lady Sketch Show

Issa Rae - A Black Lady Sketch Show

Jane Adams - Hacks

Maya Rudolph - Saturday Night Live

Kristen Wiig - Saturday Night Live

Bernadette Peters - Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Dan Levy - Saturday Night Live

Alec Baldwin - Saturday Night Live

Dave Chappelle - Saturday Night Live

Daniel Kaluuya - Saturday Night Live

Morgan Freeman - The Kominsky Method

Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series

I May Destroy You

Mare of Easttown

The Queen's Gambit

The Underground Railroad

WandaVision

Outstanding Television Movie

Dolly Parton's Christmas on the Square

Oslo

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia

Sylvie's Love

Uncle Frank

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited/Anthology Series or Movie

Michaela Cole - I May Destroy You

Cynthia Erivo - Genius: Aretha 

Elizabeth Olsen - WandaVision

Anya Taylor-Joy - The Queen's Gambit

Kate Winslet - Mare of Easttown

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Paul Bettany - WandaVision

Hugh Grant - The Undoing

Ewan McGregor - Halston

Lin-Manuel Miranda - Hamilton

Leslie Odom Jr. - Hamilton

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Phillipa Soo - Hamilton

Renée Elise Goldsberry - Hamilton

Julianne Nicholson - Mare of Easttown

Jean Smart - Mare of Easttown

Moses Ingram - The Queen's Gambit

Kathryn Hahn - WandaVision

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Daveed Diggs - Hamilton

Jonathan Groff - Hamilton

Anthony Ramos - Hamilton

Paapa Essiedu - I May Destroy You

Evan Peters - Mare of Easttown

Thomas Brodie-Sangster - The Queen's Gambit

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Conan

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race

Nailed It!

RuPaul's Drag Race

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Nicole Byer - Nailed It!

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness - Queen Eye

RuPaul - RuPaul's Drag Race

Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O'Leary - Shark Tank

Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, Gail Simmons - Top Chef

Outstanding Variety Sketch Show

A Black Lady Sketch Show

Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

8:46 - Dave Chappelle

A West Wing Special To Benefit When We All Vote

Bo Burnham - Inside

David Byrne's American Utopia

Friends: The Reunion

Hamilton

Outstanding Animated Program

Big Mouth

Bob's Burgers

Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal

South Park: The Pandemic Special

The Simpsons

At this time, the 73rd annual Primetime Emmy Awards are set to air on CBS on Sunday, September 19, at 8:00 p.m. ET. To see what shows will probably be making the nomination list next year, check out the 2021 Summer TV schedule as well as all the 2021 Fall TV premieres that have been announced so far.

Nick Venable
Nick Venable

Nick is a Cajun Country native, and is often asked why he doesn't sound like that's the case. His love for his wife and daughters is almost equaled by his love of gasp-for-breath laughter and gasp-for-breath horror. A lifetime spent in the vicinity of a television screen led to his current dream job, as well as his knowledge of too many TV themes and ad jingles.