The second annual Game Awards have arrived. During this year's show, the organizers will give out over 20 awards to developers and members of the gaming community.

Most of the nominees and winners were determined by a jury of a few dozen journalists. As noted below, six awards are being settled by fan votes.

Here's the winner for each award. We'll be updating the list throughout the ceremony as more winners are announced.

Game of the Year
  • Bloodborne (FromSoftware / Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Kojima Productions / Konami)
  • Super Mario Maker (Nintendo)
  • The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red / Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment) - WINNER
Developer of the Year
  • Bethesda Game Studios
  • CD Projekt Red - WINNER
  • FromSoftware
  • Kojima Productions
  • Nintendo
Best Independent Game
  • Axiom Verge (Tom Happ)
  • Her Story (Sam Barlow)
  • Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix) - WINNER
  • Undertale (tobyfox)
Best Mobile/Handheld Game
  • Downwell (Moppin / Devolver Digital)
  • Fallout Shelter (Bethesda Game Studios | Behaviour Interactive / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Lara Croft GO (Square Enix Montreal / Square Enix) - WINNER
  • Monster Hunter 4: Ultimate (Capcom)
  • Pac-Man 256 (Hipster Whale / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Best Narrative
  • Her Story (Sam Barlow) - WINNER
  • Life Is Strange (DONTNOD Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Tales From The Borderlands (TellTale Games)
  • The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red / Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment)
  • Until Dawn (Supermassive Games / Sony Computer Entertainment)
Best Art Direction
  • Batman: Arkham Knight (Rocksteady Studios / Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment)
  • Bloodborne (FromSoftware / Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Kojima Productions / Konami)
  • Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios / Microsoft Studios) - WINNER
  • The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red / Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment)
Best Score/Soundtrack
  • Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Halo 5: Guardians (343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)
  • Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Kojima Productions / Konami) - WINNER
  • Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red/ Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment)
Best Performance
  • Ashly Burch as Chloe Price (Life is Strange)
  • Camilla Luddington as Lara Croft (Rise of the Tomb Raider)
  • Doug Cockle as Geralt (The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt)
  • Mark Hamill as The Joker (Batman: Arkham Knight)
  • Viva Seifert (Her Story) - WINNER
Games for Change Award
  • Cibele (Nina Freeman)
  • Her Story (Sam Barlow)
  • Life Is Strange (DONTNOD Entertainment / Square Enix) - WINNER
  • Sunset (Tale of Tales)
  • Undertale (tobyfox)
Best Shooter
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 3 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Destiny: The Taken King (Bungie / Activision)
  • Halo 5: Guardians (343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)
  • Splatoon (Nintendo) - WINNER
  • Star Wars Battlefront (DICE / Electronic Arts)
Best Action/Adventure Game
  • Assassin’s Creed Syndicate (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Batman: Arkham Knight (Rocksteady Studios / Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment)
  • Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Kojima Productions / Konami) - WINNER
  • Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Rise of the Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics / Microsoft Studios)
Best Role-Playing Game
  • Bloodborne (FromSoftware / Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Pillars of Eternity (Obsidian Entertainment / Paradox Interactive)
  • The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red/ Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment) - WINNER
  • Undertale (tobyfox)
Best Fighting Game
  • Guilty Gear Xrd –SIGN– (Arc System Works / Aksys Games)
  • Mortal Kombat X (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment) - WINNER
  • Rise of Incarnates (Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Rising Thunder (Radiant Entertainment)
Best Family Game
  • Disney Infinity 3.0 (Avalanche Studios / Disney Interactive Studios)
  • LEGO Dimensions (Traveller's Tales / Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment)
  • Skylanders: SuperChargers (Vicarious Visions | Beenox Studios / Activision)
  • Splatoon (Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Maker (Nintendo) - WINNER
Best Sports/Racing Game
  • FIFA 16 (EA Canada / Electronic Arts)
  • Forza Motorsport 6 (Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • NBA 2K16 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2016 (PES Productions / Konami)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix) - WINNER
Best Multiplayer
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 3 (Treyarch / Activision) \
  • Destiny: The Taken King (Bungie / Activision)
  • Halo 5: Guardians (343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)
  • Splatoon (Nintendo) - WINNER
Most Anticipated Game *
  • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games) - WINNER
  • Quantum Break (Remedy Entertainment / Microsoft Studios)
  • The Last Guardian (GenDesign/ Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog / Sony Computer Entertainment)
eSports Player of the Year *
  • Kenny “KennyS” Schrub (Counter-Strike Global Offensive / Team EnVyUs) - WINNER
  • Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (League of Legends / SK Telecom T1)
  • Olof “olofmeister” Kajbjer (Counter-Strike Global Offensive / Fnatic)
  • Peter “ppd” Dager (Dota 2 / Evil Geniuses)
  • Syed Sumail “Suma1L” Hassan (Dota 2 / Evil Geniuses)
eSports Team of the Year *
  • Evil Geniuses
  • Fnatic
  • Optic Gaming - WINNER
  • SK Telecom T1
  • Team SoloMid
eSports Game of the Year *
  • Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare (Sledgehammer Games / Activision)
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve) - WINNER
  • Dota 2 (Valve)
  • Hearthstone (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
Trending Gamer *
  • Total Biscuit
  • Christopher “MonteCristo” Mykles
  • Greg Miller - WINNER
  • Markiplier
  • PewDiePie
Best Fan Creation *
  • GTA V – Targets (Hoodoo Operator)
  • Real GTA (Corridor Digital)
  • Portal Stories: Mel (Prism Studios) - WINNER
  • Super Mario Maker e-Reader Levels (Baddboy78 / theycallmeshaky)
  • Twitch Plays Dark Souls (Twitch Community)
* - Determined by fan voting.

Comments

Related

Headlines

Top Games

Gateway Blend ©copyright 2017