Skip to main content

2018 Academy Awards: The Complete List Of Oscar Nominees

The Golden Globes may have kicked off award season in 2018, but now it's time to move up to the major leagues. We are just a few weeks away from this year's Academy Awards ceremony, and there remains no major front-runner in the race. We fully expect that to continue for the foreseeable future, but at the very least we now know which movies are in contention.

The official list of nominations for the 2018 Academy Awards have been announced, and, just like every year, it's a list of "No-duhs" and "Whoas!" You can check out all of the categories below, and stay tuned all day here on CinemaBlend for our coverage regarding our thoughts and expectations.

The Shape of Water

Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Lady Bird Greta Gerwig

Best Director

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan

Get Out, Jordan Peele

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread, P.T. Anderson

The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

Darkest Hour Gary Oldman

Best Actor

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Allison Janney I Tonya

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Leslie Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Ladybird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Willem Dafoe The Florida Project

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Sam Rockwell Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Screenplay

The Big Sick

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

The Disaster Artist Dave Franco James Franco

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name

The Disaster Artist

Logan

Molly's Game

Mudbound

Coco Pixar

Best Animated Feature

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

on body and soul

Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman, Chile

The Insult, Lebanon

Loveless, Russia

On Body and Soul, Hungary

The Square, Sweden

Faces Places

Best Documentary Feature

Abbicus, Small Enough To Jail

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

The Shape of Water Michael Stuhlbarg Sally Hawkins

Production Design

Beauty And The Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water

Blade Runner 2049 Tyrell Corp

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Mudbound

The Shape Of Water

Phantom Thread Daniel Day-Lewis

Best Costume Design

Beauty And The Beast

Darkest Hour

The Shape Of Water

Phantom Thread

Victoria & Abdul

BABY DRIVER best editing

Best Editing

Baby Driver

Dunkirk

I, Tonya

The Shape Of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Darkest Hour Kirsten Scott Thomas Gary Oldman

Best Makeup And Hairstyling

Darkest Hour

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

Dunkirk

Best Score

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape Of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Call Me By Your Name

Best Original Song

"Mighty River", Mudbound

"Mystery of Love," Call Me By Your Name

"Remember Me", Coco

"Stand up for Something", Marshall

"This is Me", The Greatest Showman

Baby Driver Lily James Ansel Elgort

Best Sound Editing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Star Wars The Last Jedi Luke Skywalker Mark Hamill

Best Sound Mixing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War For The Planet Of The Apes

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049

Guardians Of The Galaxy, Vol 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War For The Planet Of The Apes

Lou

Best Animated Short

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Best Documentary Short

Edith+Eddie

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

DeKalb Elementary

Best Live Action Short

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O'Clock

My Nephew Emmett

The Silent Child

Watu Woto: All of Us

Now that awards season is fully in swing, stay tuned to CinemaBlend to hear more about what movies are impressing the critics and industry. In addition, you can catch the official Oscars ceremony on March 4, only on ABC. The ceremony will again be hosted by the one and only Jimmy Kimmel. In addition, be sure to check out what movies are coming in 2018 with our full schedule.

Eric Eisenberg
Eric Eisenberg

NJ native who calls LA home; lives in a Dreamatorium. A decade-plus CinemaBlend veteran; endlessly enthusiastic about the career he’s dreamt of since seventh grade.