Skip to main content

2015 Fall TV Premiere Schedule: Dates For New And Returning Shows

The fall TV season is very nearly upon us, which means that sooner rather than later TV subscribers will have a ton of new and returning programs to add to their TV-viewing calendars. This year a popular trend is to turn films into TV shows, and CBS and Fox both have Limitless and Minority Report on their fall schedules, respectively. There are some spinoffs in the works, as well. Over at NBC, Chicago Fire has spinoff Chicago Med on the schedule late this fall.(The Criminal Minds spinoff is expected to premiere at midseason.) There’s surely something out there for everyone, and we’ll keep our fingers crossed that your favorites avoid the cancellation axe.

If you are wondering where the likes of Switched at Birth and Fear The Walking Dead are, they actually hit the schedule just before fall, in August. You can find those date in our summer TV schedule. Within this list, brand new shows are listed in all CAPS!

”September”

Tuesday, September 1

10:30 p.m. - Drunk History - Comedy Central

Friday, September 4

? p.m. - Hand of God - Amazon

Tuesday, September 8

? p.m. - The Awesomes - Hulu

11:30 p.m. - Late Show with Stephen Colbert - CBS

Wednesday, September 9

10:00 p.m. - The League - FXX

10:30 p.m. - You're The Worst - FXX

Thursday, September 10

12:01 a.m. - Longmire - Netflix

5:30 p.m. - Sunday Night Football - NBC

10:00 p.m. - Craig Ferguson: Just Being Honest - Epix

Friday, September 11

9:00 p.m. - For Better Or Worse - OWN

10:00 p.m. - 20/20 - ABC

10:00 p.m. - Z Nation - Syfy

11:00 p.m. - Continuum - Syfy

Saturday, September 12

10:00 p.m. - Ferrell Takes The Field - HBO

Sunday, September 13

9:00 p.m. - Sister Wives - TLC

10:00 p.m. - Project Greenlight - HBO

11:00 p.m. - Doll & Em - HBO

Monday, September 14

8:00 p.m. - Dancing with the Stars - ABC

Tuesday, September 15

? - The Mindy Project - Hulu

10:00 p.m. - BEST TIME EVER WITH NEIL PATRICK HARRIS - NBC

10:00 p.m. - THE BASTARD EXECUTIONER - FX

Wednesday, September 16

10:00 p.m. - South Park - Comedy Central

10:30 p.m. - Moonbeam City - Comedy Central

Thursday, September 17

8:00 p.m. - Thursday Night Football - CBS

Friday, September 18

7:30 p.m. - SpongeBob SquarePants - Nickelodeon

Saturday, September 19

9:00 p.m. - Doctor Who - BBC America

11:00 p.m. - Steve Rannazzisi: Breaking Dad comedy special - Comedy Central

Netflix Premiere Schedule: The Full List of New And Returning Netflix Original Series

Sunday, September 20

8:00 p.m. - 67th Emmy Awards - Fox

Monday, September 21

8:00 p.m. - Gotham - Fox

8:00 p.m. - The Big Bang Theory - CBS

8:30 p.m. - LIFE IN PIECES - CBS

8:00 p.m. - The Voice - NBC

9:00 p.m. - MINORITY REPORT - Fox

9:00 p.m. - Scorpion - CBS

10:00 p.m. - Castle - ABC

10:00 p.m. - NCIS: Los Angeles - CBS

10:00 p.m. - Blindspot - NBC

Tuesday, September 22

8:00 p.m. - SCREAM QUEENS 2-hour premiere - Fox

8:00 p.m. - NCIS - CBS

8:00 p.m. - THE MUPPETS - ABC

8:30 p.m. - Fresh Off The Boat - ABC

9:00 p.m. - Dancing With The Stars: Results Show - ABC

9:00 p.m. - NCIS: New Orleans - CBS

10:00 p.m. - LIMITLESS - CBS

Wednesday, September 23

? - Sports Jeopardy! - Crackle

8:00 p.m. - ROSEWOOD - Fox

8:00 p.m. - The Mysteries of Laura - NBC

8:00 p.m. - The Middle - ABC

8:00 p.m. - Survivor - CBS

8:30 p.m. - The Goldbergs - ABC

9:00 p.m. - Modern Family - ABC

9:00 p.m. - Empire - Fox

9:00 p.m. - Law & Order: SVU 2-hour premiere - NBC

9:30 p.m. - black-ish - ABC

10:00 p.m. - Nashville - ABC

11:00 p.m. - Trip Tank - Comedy Central

Thursday, September 24

8:00 p.m. - HEROES REBORN - NBC

8:00 p.m. - Grey’s Anatomy - ABC

9:00 p.m. - Scandal - ABC

9:00 p.m. - The Blacklist - NBC

10:00 p.m. - THE PLAYER - NBC

10:00 p.m. - How To Get Away With Murder - ABC

Friday, September 25

8:00 p.m. - Last Man Standing - ABC

8:00 p.m. - The Amazing Race - CBS

9:00 p.m. - Shark Tank - ABC

9:00 p.m. - Hawaii Five-0 - CBS

10:00 p.m. - Blue Bloods - CBS

Saturday, September 26

9:00 p.m. - BRIAN REGAN LIVE - Comedy Central

9:30 p.m. - MARVEL'S GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY - Disney XD

10:00 p.m. - 48 Hours - CBS

Sunday, September 27

7:00 p.m. - 60 Minutes - CBS

7:30 p.m. - Bob’s Burgers - Fox

8:00 p.m. - The Simpsons - Fox

8:00 p.m. - Once Upon A Time - ABC

8:30 p.m. - Brooklyn Nine-Nine - Fox

9:00 p.m. - Family Guy - Fox

9:00 p.m. - CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Finale Special - CBS

9:00 p.m. - BLOOD & OIL - ABC

9:30 p.m. - The Last Man On Earth - Fox

10:00 p.m. - QUANTICO - ABC

Monday, September 28

11:00 p.m. - The Daily Show with Trevor Noah - Comedy Central

Tuesday, September 29

8:00 p.m. - GRANDFATHERED - Fox

8:00 p.m. - Best Time Ever With Neil Patrick Harris (moves into regular timeslot) - NBC

8:30 p.m. - THE GRINDER - Fox

9:00 p.m. - Scream Queens (moves into regular timeslot) - Fox

9:00 p.m. - Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. - ABC

10:00 p.m. - BEYOND THE TANK - ABC

Wednesday, September 30

9:00 p.m. - Criminal Minds - CBS

10:00 p.m. - Chicago P.D. - NBC

10:00 p.m. - CODE BLACK - CBS

”October”

Thursday, October 1

8:00 p.m. - Bones - Fox

9:00 p.m. - Sleepy Hollow - Fox

10:00 p.m. - BENDERS - IFC

Friday, October 2

8:30 p.m. - DR. KEN - ABC

Saturday, October 3

8:00 p.m. - The Unauthorized Beverly Hills, 90210 Story - Lifetime

11:30 p.m. - Saturday Night Live - NBC

Sunday, October 4

8:00 p.m. - Madam Secretary - CBS

9:00 p.m. - The Good Wife - CBS

9:00 p.m. - Homeland - Showtime

9:00 p.m. - The Leftovers - HBO

10:00 p.m. - CSI: Cyber - CBS

10:00 p.m. - The Affair - Showtime

Tuesday, October 6

8:00 p.m. - The Flash - the CW

9:00 p.m. - iZombie - the CW

9:00 p.m. - Finding Carter - MTV

Wednesday, October 7

8:00 p.m. - Arrow - the CW

9:00 p.m. - Supernatural - the CW

10:00 p.m. - American Horror Story: Hotel - FX

10:00 p.m. - Jay Leno's Garage - CNBC

Thursday, October 8

? p.m. - Supermansion - Crackle

8:00 p.m. - The Vampire Diaries - the CW

9:00 p.m. - The Originals - the CW

10:00 p.m. - Haven - Syfy

10:30 p.m. - Billy On The Street - TruTV

Friday, October 9

? p.m. - Red Oaks - Amazon

12:01 a.m. - The New Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show - Amazon

8:00 p.m. - Undateable - NBC

8:00 p.m. - Reign - the CW

9:00 p.m. - America’s Next Top Model - the CW

Saturday, October 10

8:00 p.m. - The Unauthorized Melrose Place Story - Lifetime

10:00 p.m. - The Last Kingdom - BBC America

Watch Every Trailer For Network TV’s Fall 2015 Shows

Sunday, October 11

7:00 p.m. - America’s Funniest Home Video - ABC

9:00 p.m. - The Walking Dead - AMC

10:30 p.m. - Talking Dead - AMC

Monday, October 12

8:00 p.m. - CRAZY EX-GIRLFRIEND - the CW

9:00 p.m. - Jane the Virgin - the CW

10:00 p.m. - Fargo - FX

Tuesday, October 13

9:00 p.m. - Manhattan - WGN America

10:00 p.m. - Chicago Fire - NBC

Wednesday, October 14

9:00 p.m. - Kingdom - DirecTV

Thursday, October 15

10:00 p.m. - Nathan For You - Comedy Central

Friday, October 16

8:30 p.m. - TRUTH BE TOLD - NBC

9:00 p.m. - Gold Rush - Discovery

10:00 p.m. - Satisfaction - USA

10:00 p.m. - The Knick - Cinemax

Friday, October 23

12:01 p.m. - Hemlock Grove - Netflix

Saturday, October 24

8:00 p.m. - Da Vinci's Demons - Starz

Sunday, October 25

9:00 p.m. - Brain Surgery Live with Mental Floss - Nat Geo

Monday, October 26

8:30 p.m. - SUPERGIRL - CBS

Tuesday, October 27

10:00 p.m. - WICKED CITY - ABC

Friday, October 30

9:00 p.m. - Grimm - NBC

Saturday, October 31

9:00 p.m. - ASH VS EVIL DEAD - Starz

”November

Sunday, November 1

8:00 p.m. - The Librarians - TNT

Monday, November 2

10:00 p.m. - Legends - TNT

Thursday, November 5

8:00 p.m. - The Big Bang Theory (moves into regular timeslot) - CBS

8:30 p.m. - Life In Pieces (moves into regular timeslot) - CBS

9:00 p.m. - Mom - CBS

10:00 p.m. - Elementary - CBS

Friday, November 6

12:01 a.m. - Master of None - Netflix

8:00 p.m. - Masterchef Junior - Fox

8:30 p.m. - World’s Funniest - Fox

Sunday, November 8

? p.m. - FLESH AND BONE - Starz

9 p.m. - AGENT X - TNT

Tuesday, November 10

10:00 p.m. - Chrisley Knows Best - USA

10:30 p.m. - DONNY!! - USA

Thursday, November 12

9:30 p.m. - Two Broke Girls - CBS

Friday, November 13

12:01 a.m. - W/ Bob & David - Netflix

Sunday, November 15

10:00 p.m. - Into the Badlands - AMC

Tuesday, November 17

9:00 p.m. - CHICAGO MED - NBC

Thursday, November 19

? p.m. - The Art of More - Crackle

Friday, November 20

12:01 p.m. - Jessica Jones - Netflix

? p.m. - The Man In The High Castle - Amazon

Saturday, November 21

8:00 p.m. - Jim Henson’s Turkey Hollow - Lifetime

Wednesday, December 2

10:00 p.m. - Top Chef - Bravo

Thursday, December 3

8:00 p.m. - THE WIZ Live! - NBC

Monday, December 14

12:01 1.m. - A VERY MURRAY CHRISTMAS - NETFLIX

8:00 p.m. - CHILDHOOD'S END - Syfy

10:00 p.m. - THE EXPANSE - Syfy

Thursday, December 17

9:00 p.m. - Luther one night event - BBC America

Friday, December 18

12:01 a.m. - F IS FOR FAMILY - Netflix

Photos Courtesy of NBC, Fox and CBS

Jessica Rawden
Jessica Rawden

Amazing Race & Top Chef superfan with a pinch of Disney fairy dust thrown in. If you’ve created a rom-com I’ve probably watched it.