Skip to main content

2019 Fall TV Premiere Schedule: Dates For New And Returning Shows

Though Netflix and other streaming services have surpassed cable networks in threatening to derail traditional television seasons, the core Fall TV ideals remain in place, especially where broadcast is concerned. It's the time of year when everything is thrown at the wall, and audiences are meant to be responsible for making the best projects stick. Not that everything always matches up with such ideals.

The 2019-2020 will definitely be an interesting semi-year of television for a variety of different reasons. Audiences will say goodbye to one of the longest-running scripted shows out there, The CW's Supernatural, while also welcoming back the cast of Beverly Hills 90210 for a bizarre new revival series. There are new superheroes coming, with others making an exit. Not to mention record-breaking seasons for an animated family, a gang of Philly miscreants and a Dick Wolf crime drama.

Below are all the current dates available for all the new and returning shows hitting the small screen in Fall 2019. Keep checking back, as the schedule will get updated regularly as new dates are announced. Also, note that all the brand-new shows will be noted in all caps.

power ghost

August TV Premieres

Each year, August is usually the time when all the big summer shows, as well as late-blooming midseason entries, reach their finales so that all the networks can gear up for later big releases. But we're not here to celebrate endings, so note that some of August 2019's early highlights include the fourth and final season of AMC's Preacher, the highly anticipated third season of Netflix's GLOW and the long-awaited release of Amazon's neo-noir fantasy Carnival Row, starring Orlando Bloom and Cara Delevingne.

Thursday, August 1

9 p.m. - Flip or Flop Season 8 - HGTV

9 p.m. - Million Dollar Listing: New York Season 8 - Bravo (90-Minute Season Premiere)

9 p.m. - BBQ BRAWL - Food Network

10 p.m. - Fear Thy Neighbor Season 6 - Investigation Discovery

11 p.m. - NO ONE SAW A THING - Sundance

Friday, August 2

12:01 a.m. PT - She-Ra and the Princesses of Power Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Dear White People Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 p.m. PT - Derry Girls Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 p.m. PT - BASKETBALL OR NOTHING - Netflix

12:01 p.m. PT - THIS IS FOOTBALL - Amazon

8 p.m. - DESCENDANTS 3 (TV Movie) - Disney

9 p.m. - Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders: Making the Team Season 14 - CMT

9 p.m. - Texas Flip N Move Season 13 - DIY

11 p.m. - A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW - HBO

Saturday, August 3

11:30 a.m. - My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic Season 9 Summer Premiere - Discovery Family

9 p.m. - LOVE AND SUNSHINE (TV Movie) - Hallmark

Sunday, August 4

12:01 a.m. PT - Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj Season 4 - Netflix

8 p.m. - CMA Fest 2019 - ABC (Three-Hour Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - 90 Day Fiancé Season 3 - TLC

8 p.m. - SERENGETI - Discovery

9 p.m. - Preacher Season 4 - AMC (Special Time)

9 p.m. - Alaskan Bush People Season 10 - Discovery

9 p.m. - Barnwood Builders Season 9 - DIY

9 p.m. - FLIP IT LIKE DISICK - E!

9 p.m. - Worst Cooks in America Season 17 - Food Network

10 p.m. - Preacher Season 4 - AMC (Time Slot Premiere)

Monday, August 5

12:01 a.m. PT - MY LIFE IS MURDER - Acorn TV

7 p.m. - Bajillion Dollar Properties Season 4 - Pluto TV

7:30 p.m. - INFINITY TRAIN - Cartoon Network

8 p.m. - Bachelor In Paradise Season 6 - ABC

8 p.m. - Love & Hip Hop Hollywood Season 6 - VH1

9 p.m. - Five Points Season 2 - Facebook

9 p.m. - Ancient Aliens with Action Bronson Season 2 - Viceland

10 p.m. - Paranormal Survivor Season 5 - Travel Channel

Tuesday, August 6

9 p.m. - The Little Couple Season 14 - TLC

9 p.m. - The Real Housewives of Orange County Season 14 - Bravo

10 p.m. - Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Oakland Raiders (Season 14) - HBO

10 p.m. - Miz & Mrs. Season 1 Summer Premiere - USA

10:30 p.m. - Growing Up Chrisley Season 2 - USA

11 p.m. - Dating #NoFilter Season 2 - E!

11 p.m. - T-Pain's School of Business Season 2 - Fuse

Wednesday, August 7

8 p.m. - BULLETPROOF - The CW

9 p.m. - BH90210 - Fox

9 p.m. - Expedition Unknown Season 8 - Discovery

9 p.m. - HYPNOTIZE ME - The CW

Thursday, August 8

12:01 a.m. PT - DOLLAR - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - THE NAKED DIRECTOR - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - WU ASSASSINS - Netflix

8 p.m. - TWO SENTENCE HORROR STORIES - The CW

9 p.m. - CHASING THE CURE - TBS, TNT

10 p.m. - Impractical Jokers Season 8 - truTV

Friday, August 9

12:01 a.m. PT - GLOW Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - THE FAMILY - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Las Chicas Del Cable Season 4 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - THE INBESTIGATORS - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - SINTONIA - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - ROCKO'S MODERN LIFE: STATIC CLING (TV Movie) - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - FREE MEEK - Amazon

12:01 a.m. PT - Harrow Season 2 - Hulu

8:30 a.m. - Muppet Babies Season 2 - Disney

8 p.m. - WE DAY - ABC (One-Hour Special Presentation)

Saturday, August 10

8 p.m. - Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Sports Awards 2019 - Nickelodeon (90-Minute Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - Black Love Season 4 - OWN

9 p.m. - A TASTE OF SUMMER (TV Movie) - Hallmark

Sunday, August 11

8 p.m. - Teen Choice Awards 2019 - Fox (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - CURSE OF AKAKOR - Facebook

9 p.m. - Succession Season 2 - HBO

9 p.m. - Fear the Walking Dead Season 5 Summer Premiere - AMC

Monday, August 12

12:00 a.m. - Squidbillies Season 12 - Adult Swim

8 p.m. - Kids Baking Championship Season 7 - Food Network (Special Time)

9 p.m. - Kids Baking Championship Season 7 - Food Network (Time Slot Premiere)

9 p.m. - OUR BOYS - HBO

9 p.m. - The Terror Season 2 - AMC

9 p.m. - Extreme Measures Season 2 - Investigation Discovery

9 p.m. - FAMILY PICTURES USA - PBS

10 p.m. - Twisted Sisters Season 2 - Investigation Discovery

10:10 p.m. - Lodge 49 Season 2 - AMC

11 p.m. - STRAIGHT UP STEVE AUSTIN - USA

Tuesday, August 13

12:01 a.m. PT - TIFFANY HADDISH PRESENTS: THEY READY - Netflix

8 p.m. - Hip Hop Squares Season 5 - VH1

9 p.m. - MYSTERIES DECODED - The CW

10 p.m. - Adam Ruins Everything Season 6 - truTV

Wednesday, August 14

9 p.m. - Black Ink Crew Season 8 - VH1

10 p.m. - BLACK INK CREW: COMPTON - VH1

10 p.m. - DAVID MAKES MAN - OWN

10 p.m. - DANNY'S HOUSE - Viceland

Thursday, August 15

12:01 a.m. PT - WHY WOMEN KILL - CBS All Access

12:01 a.m. PT - CANNON BUSTERS - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Sacred Games Season 2 - Netflix

Friday, August 16

12:01 a.m. PT - THE AMAZING JONATHAN DOCUMENTARY - Hulu (Special Presentation)

12:01 a.m. PT - Mindhunter Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - 45 RPM - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - BETTER THAN US - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - APACHE: THE LIFE OF CARLOS TEVEZ - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - INVADER ZIM - ENTER THE FLORPUS - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - GREEN FRONTIER - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - DIAGNOSIS - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - INSIDE BORUSSIA DORTMUND - Amazon

12:01 a.m. PT - Find Me In Paris Season 2 - Hulu

12:01 a.m. PT - VICTIM NUMBER 8 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - QB1: Beyond The Lights Season 3 - Netflix

9 p.m. - Ghost Brothers Season 3 - Travel Channel

9 p.m. - Love After Lockup Season 3 - WE

Saturday, August 17

9 p.m. - A SUMMER ROMANCE (TV Movie) - Hallmark

9 p.m. - ZOMBIE TIDAL WAVE (TV Movie) - Syfy

Sunday, August 18

9 p.m. - DOWNTON ABBEY LIVE! - PBS (90-Minute Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - MIND OF A MONSTER - Investigation Discovery

9 p.m. - I AM PATRICK SWAYZE - Paramount Network (90-Minute Special Presentation)

10 p.m. - THE RIGHTEOUS GEMSTONES - HBO (One-Hour Series Premiere)

Monday, August 19

9:30 p.m. - I SHIP IT - The CW

Wednesday, August 21

12:01 a.m. PT - HYPERDRIVE - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - THIS WAY UP - Hulu

8 p.m. - GHOST HUNTERS: BACK ON THE HUNT - A&E (One-Hour Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - Ghost Hunters Season 12 (Revival) - A&E

9 p.m. - Mountain Monsters Season 4 - Travel Channel

10 p.m. - Psychic Kids Season 4 - A&E

Thursday, August 22

12:01 a.m. PT - LOVE ALARM - Netflix

8 p.m. - THE THIS OLD HOUSE 40TH ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL - PBS (90-Minute Special Presentation)

10:30 p.m. - THE FLAY LIST - Food Network

Friday, August 23

12:01 a.m. PT - 13 Reasons Why Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - JAWLINE - Hulu (Special Presentation)

12:01 a.m. PT - RUST VALLEY RESTORERS - Netflix

Saturday, August 24

9 p.m. - ALL SUMMER LONG (TV Movie) - Hallmark

9 p.m. - HITSVILLE: THE MAKING OF MOTOWN - Showtime (Special Presentation)

Sunday, August 25

7 p.m. - KILLER MOTIVE - Oxygen

8 p.m. - Power Season 6 - Starz

8 p.m. - Chesapeake Shores Season 4 - Hallmark

9 p.m. - The Affair Season 5 - Showtime

9 p.m. - POWER CONFIDENTIAL - Starz

10 p.m. - ON BECOMING A GOD IN CENTRAL FLORIDA - Showtime

10 p.m. - Good Eats Season 15 (Revival) - Food Network

10:30 p.m. - Ballers Season 5 - HBO

Monday, August 26

12:01 a.m. PT - DAVE CHAPPELLE: STICKS & STONES - Netflix

9 p.m. - 2019 MTV Video Music Awards - MTV (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath Finale Special - A&E (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

Tuesday, August 27

12:01 a.m. PT - Trolls: The Beat Goes On! Season 7 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Million Pound Menu Season 2 - Netflix

9 p.m. - STAY OR SELL - HGTV

Wednesday, August 28

8 p.m. - The Challenge Season 33 - MTV

9 p.m. - Homicide Hunter: Lt. Joe Kenda Season 9 - Investigation Discovery

10 p.m. - Jay Leno's Garage Season 5 - CNBC

10 p.m. - MAGICAL LAND OF OZ - PBS

Thursday, August 29

12:01 a.m. PT - Workin' Moms Season 3 - Netflix

9 p.m. - GROWING UP HIP HOP: NEW YORK - WE

Friday, August 30

12:01 a.m. PT - THE DARK CRYSTAL: AGE OF RESISTANCE - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - THE A LIST - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Droppin' Cash Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - STYLING HOLLYWOOD - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - THE GOOD BANDIT - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - CAROLE & TUESDAY - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - CARNIVAL ROW - Amazon

12:01 a.m. PT - Keeping Faith Season 2 - Acorn TV

12:01 a.m. PT - WHEN HOPE CALLS - Hallmark Movies Now (Episodes 1 and 2)

8 p.m. - PARIS CAN WAIT (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Saturday, August 31

7 p.m. - MAIGRET - Ovation

9 p.m. - MY ONE & ONLY (TV Movie) - HALLMARK

charlie home alone mirror

September TV Premieres

FX is wasting no time in September before delivering the second season for one of 2018's most action-packed shows, Mayans M.C., and we're hoping for some more Sons of Anarchy cameos this year, too. September is, of course, also the month when the big networks lay out nearly all of their updated primetime offerings, so expect to find some Young Sheldon, NBC's Chicago dramas, and the final season of Fox's Empire.

Sunday, September 1

6 p.m. - Snapped Season 26

7 p.m. - ABC's Fall Preview Special - ABC (30-Minute Special Presentation)

Monday, September 2

12:01 a.m. PT - UNTOUCHABLE - Hulu (Special Presentation)

6 p.m. - STEVEN UNIVERSE: THE MOVIE (TV Movie) - Cartoon Network

7:30 p.m. - MIDDLE SCHOOL MOGULS - Nickelodeon

8 p.m. - THE SECRET LIVES OF CHEERLEADERS (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Tuesday, September 3

10 p.m. - Mayans M.C. Season 2 - FX

10 p.m. - Conan Without Borders: Greenland - TBS (One-Hour Special Presentation)

10 p.m. - Greenleaf Season 4 - OWN

10 p.m. - VALLEY OF THE DAMNED - Investigation Discovery

Wednesday, September 4

12:01 a.m. PT - WU-TANG: AN AMERICAN SAGA - Hulu (Episodes 1-3)

9 p.m. - DOG'S MOST WANTED - WGN

9 p.m. - The Real Housewives of Dallas Season 4 - Bravo

Thursday, September 5

7 p.m. - Football Night in America Season 14 - NBC (Special Night)

8:15 p.m. - Sunday Night Football Season 33 - NBC (Special Night)

Friday, September 6

12:01 a.m. PT - Elite Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - THE SPY - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - ARCHIBALD'S NEXT BIG THING - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Hip Hop Evolution Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Jack Whitehall: Travels with My Father Season 3 - Netflix

9 a.m. - Titans Season 2 - DC Universe

10 p.m. - COUPLES THERAPY - Showtime

11 p.m. - GOOD TALK WITH ANTHONY JESLENIK - Comedy Central

Saturday, September 7

12:01 a.m. PT - Arthdal Chronicles Season 1 Fall Premiere - Netflix

9 a.m. - Transformers: Rescue Bots Academy Season 1 Fall Premiere - Discovery Family

8 p.m. - WoW: Women of Wrestling Season 2 - AXS TV

9 p.m. - LOVE & MARRIAGE Season 2 - OWN

10:30 p.m. - GARY OWEN: #DOINWHATIDO - Showtime (One-Hour Comedy Special)

Sunday, September 8

10 a.m. - THE DAY I PICKED MY PARENTS - A&E (All Five Parts Airing In A Row)

7 p.m. - Football Night in American Season 14 - NBC (Time Slot Premiere)

8 p.m. - Married to Medicine Season 7 - Bravo

8 p.m. - American Monster Season 4 - Investigation Discovery (Two-Hour Season Premiere)

8:15 p.m. - Sunday Night Football Season 33 - NBC (Time Slot Premiere)

9 p.m. - Keeping Up with the Kardashians Season 17 - E!

10 p.m. - Deadline: Crime with Tamron Hall Season 6 - Investigation Discovery

Monday, September 9

12:30 p.m. - RICKY ZOOM - Nickelodeon

7:10 p.m. - Monday Night Football Season 50 - ESPN (Special Time)

8 p.m. - LIP SYNC TO THE RESCUE - CBS (One-Hour Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - The Deuce Season 3 - HBO

9 p.m. - A VERY BRADY RENOVATION - HGTV

10 p.m. - Our Boys - HBO (New Time Slot)

10:30 p.m. - One of a Kind Season 2 - HGTV

Tuesday, September 10

12:01 a.m. PT - BILL BURR: PAPER TIGER - Netflix (Comedy Special)

9 p.m. - Inside the NFL Season 41 - Showtime

9 p.m. - MTV's GHOSTED - MTV

10 p.m. - Mr. Mercedes Season 3 - AT&T Audience Network

Wednesday, September 11

6 p.m. - WHAT HAPPENED ON SEPTEMBER 11 - HBO (Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - IN THE SHADOW OF THE TOWERS: STUYVESANT HIGH ON 9/11 - HBO (Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - 9/11: INSIDE AIR FORCE ONE - History (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - NFL: THE GRIND - Epix

Thursday, September 12

12:01 a.m. PT - THE I-LAND - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - EXPLAINED: THE MIND - Netflix (Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - ABC News Democratic Debate - ABC (Three-Hour Special Presentation

8:20 p.m. - Thursday Night Football Season 13 - NFL Network

8:30 p.m. - MIXTAPE - AXS TV

9 p.m. - BRIAN JOHNSON'S LIFE ON THE ROAD - AXS TV

10 p.m. - Mr. Inbetween Season 2 - FX

Friday, September 13

12:01 a.m. PT - UNBELIEVABLE - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - UNDONE - Amazon

12:01 a.m. PT - The Ranch Part 7 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Top Boy Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - KABANERI OF THE IRON FORTRESS - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - The Chef Show Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - EL CORAZÓN DE SERGIO RAMOS - Amazon

12 a.m. - THIS CLOSE - Sundance

8 p.m. - EA SPORDS MADDEN NFL 20 CLASSIC - The CW (One-Hour Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - RED BULL PEAKING - The CW

10 p.m. - MURDER IN THE BAYOU - Showtime

11 p.m. - Room 104 Season 3 - HBO

Saturday, September 14

11:30 a.m. - LEGO JURASSIC WORLD - Nickeoldeon

7 p.m. - Maigret Season 2 - Ovation

8 p.m. - THE CHEERLEADER ESCORT (TV Movie) - Lifetime

9 p.m. - 48 Hours Season 33 - CBS

10 p.m. - 48 Hours - CBS (Time Slot Premiere)

Sunday, September 15

8 p.m. - KEN BURNS' COUNTRY MUSIC - PBS

8 p.m. - PAUL SHAFFER PLUS ONE - AXS TV

8 p.m. - UNDERCOVER CHEERLEADER (TV Movie) - Lifetime

8:02 p.m. - The Masked Singer: Super Sneak Peek - Fox (Special Presentation)

8:30 p.m. - Top Ten Revealed - AXS TV

9 p.m. - Carnival Eats Season 8 - Cooking Channel

10 p.m. - COMEDY CENTRAL ROAST OF ALEC BALDWIN - Comedy Central

Monday, September 16

8 p.m. - Dancing with the Stars Season 28 - ABC

9 p.m. - Live Rescue Season 2 - A&E

Tuesday, September 17

12:01 a.m. PT - THE LAST KIDS ON EARTH - Netflix

9 p.m. - THE AMERICAN GAME - ESPN

9 p.m. - Bering Sea Gold Season 13 - Discovery

Wednesday, September 18

10 p.m. - American Horror Story: 1984 (Season 9) - FX

10 p.m. - A LITTLE LATE WITH LILLY SINGH: THE PRIMETIME SPECIAL - NBC (One-Hour Special Presentation)

Thursday, September 19

8 p.m. - THE PALEY CENTER SALUTES THE GOOD PLACE - NBC (One-Hour Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - THE GREATEST - ESPN

9 p.m. - ABC NEWS SPECIAL: THE LAST DAYS OF PHIL HARTMAN - ABC (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - Bringing Up Bates Season 8 Fall Premiere - UP

Friday, September 20

12:01 a.m. PT - Disenchantment Part 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - CRIMINAL - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Fastest Car Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - INSIDE BILL'S BRAIN: DECODING BILL GATES - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - SAVAGE X FENTY SHOW - Amazon (Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - Live PD Season 4 - A&E

10 p.m. - Hot Date Season 2 - Pop

Saturday, September 21

8 p.m. - ESCAPING THE NXIVM CULT: A MOTHER'S FIGHT TO SAVE HER DAUGHTER (TV Movie) - Lifetime

9 p.m. - DRUNK PARENTS - Starz (Special Presentation)

10 p.m. - BEYOND THE HEADLINES: ESCAPING THE NXIVM CULT WITH GRETCHEN CARLSON - Lifetime (One-Hour Special Presentation)

Sunday, September 22

8 p.m. - 71st Emmy Awards (Three-Hour Special Presentation) - Fox

8 p.m. - The Circus Season 4 Fall Premiere - Showtime

Monday, September 23

12:01 a.m. PT - TEAM KAYLIE - Netflix

8 p.m. - 9-1-1 Season 3 - Fox

8 p.m. - The Neighborhood Season 2 - CBS

8 p.m. - The Voice Season 17 - NBC

8:30 p.m. - BOB (HEARTS) ABISHOLA - CBS

9 p.m. - ALL RISE - CBS

9 p.m. - PRODIGAL SON - CBS

9 p.m. - Halloween Baking Championship Season 5 - Food Network

9 p.m. - Someone You Thought You Knew Season 2 - Investigation Discovery

10 p.m. - BLUFF CITY LAW - NBC

10 p.m. - Bull Season 4 - CBS

10 p.m. - The Good Doctor Season 3 - ABC

Tuesday, September 24

12:01 a.m. PT - JEFF DUNHAM: BESIDE HIMSELF - Netflix (Comedy Special)

8 p.m. - The Conners Season 2 - ABC (Premiere Catch-Up)

8 p.m. - NCIS Season 17 - CBS (Preview)

8 p.m. - The Resident Season 3 - Fox

8 p.m. - The Voice Season 17 - NBC (Time Slot Premiere)

8:30 p.m. - Bless This Mess Season 2 - ABC

9 p.m. - Empire Season 6 - Fox

9 p.m. - FBI Season 2 - CBS

9 p.m. - This Is Us Season 4 - NBC

9 p.m. - MIXED-ISH - ABC (Preview)

9:30 p.m. - black-ish Season 6 - ABC

10 p.m. - NCIS: New Orleans Season 6 - CBS

10 p.m. - New Amsterdam Season 2 - NBC

10 p.m. - EMERGENCE - ABC

Wednesday, September 25

12:01 a.m. PT - Glitch Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Abstract: The Art of Design Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Liza on Demand Season 2 - YouTube

8 p.m. - Chicago Med Season 5 - NBC

8 p.m. - The Goldbergs Season 7 - ABC

8 p.m. - The Masked Singer Season 2 - Fox (Two-Hour Season Premiere)

8 p.m. - Survivor Season 39 - CBS (90-Minute Season Premiere)

8:30 p.m. - Schooled Season 2 - ABC

9 p.m. - Chicago Fire Season 8 - NBC (Preview)

9 p.m. - Modern Family Season 11 - ABC

9 p.m. - BUZZ - HBO (Special Presentation)

9:30 p.m. - Single Parents Season 2 - ABC

10 p.m. - Chicago PD Season 7 - NBC

10 p.m. - It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Season 14 - FXX

10 p.m. - South Park Season 23 - Comedy Central

10 p.m. - STUMPTOWN - ABC

10:30 p.m. - CAKE - FXX

10:30 p.m. - Crank Yankers Season 5 (Revival) - Comedy Central

Thursday, September 26

12:01 a.m. PT - CREEPSHOW - Shudder

12:01 a.m. PT - Explained Season 2 - Netflix

8 p.m. - Grey's Anatomy Season 16 - ABC

8 p.m. - Young Sheldon Season 3 - CBS

8 p.m. - Superstore Season 5 - NBC

8:30 p.m. - PERFECT HARMONY - NBC

8:30 p.m. - THE UNICORN - CBS (Trailer)

9 p.m. - The Good Place Season 4 - NBC

9 p.m. - Mom Season 7 - CBS

9 p.m. - A Million Little Things Season 2 - ABC (Preview)

9:30 p.m. - CAROL'S SECOND ACT - CBS

9:30 p.m. - SUNNYSIDE - NBC

10 p.m. - EVIL - CBS

10 p.m. - How to Get Away with Murder Season 6 - ABC

10 p.m. - Law & Order: SVU Season 21 - NBC

10 p.m. - UNTOLD STORIES OF HIP HOP - WE

Friday, September 27

12:01 a.m. PT - THE POLITICIAN - Netflix (Full Review)

12:01 a.m. PT - BARD OF BLOOD - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - SKYLINES - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - El Marginal Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - DREAMWORKS DRAGONS: RESCUE RIDERS - Netflix

8 p.m. - Hawaii Five-0 Season 10 - CBS

8 p.m. - American Housewife Season 4 - ABC

8:30 p.m. - Fresh Off the Boat Season 6 - ABC

9 p.m. - Magnum P.I. Season 2 - CBS

10 p.m. - Blue Bloods Season 10 - CBS

10 p.m. - Van Helsing Season 4 - Syfy

Saturday, September 28

8 p.m. - TRAPPED: THE ALEX COOPER STORY (TV Movie) - Lifetime

11:30 p.m. - Saturday Night Live Season 45 - NBC

Sunday, September 29

7 p.m. - America's Funniest Home Videos Season 30 - ABC

7:30 p.m. - 60 Minutes Season 52 - CBS

8 p.m. - The Simpsons Season 31 - Fox

8 p.m. - The Durrells in Corfu Season 4 - PBS

8:30 p .m. - BLESS THE HARTS - Fox

8:30 p.m. - God Friended Me Season 2 - CBS

9 p.m. - Bob's Burgers Season 10 - Fox

9 p.m. - Halloween Wars Season 9 - Food Network

9 p.m. - Poldark Season 5 - PBS

9 p.m. - Shark Tank Season 11 - ABC

9:30 p.m. - Family Guy Season 17 - Fox

9:30 p.m. - NCIS: Los Angeles Season 11 - CBS

10 p.m. - GODFATHER OF HARLEM - Epix

10 p.m. - The Rookie Season 2 - ABC

Monday, September 30

12:01 a.m. PT - MO GILLIGAN: MOMENTUM - Netflix (Comedy Special)

10 p.m. - HALLOWEEN CAKE-OFF - Food Network

batwoman night gotham city

(Image credit: cw press)

October TV Premieres

With most of the big networks already getting their shows locked into place during September, the month of October allows for any staggered projects to make their belated debuts. Here, we've got fan-favorites such as SEAL Team and The Blacklist. Not to mention the entirety of The CW's Arrow-verse, which will be losing and gaining a hero when the fall rolls around.

Tuesday, October 1

12:01 a.m. PT - Carmen Sandiego Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - NIKKI GLASER - BANGIN' - Netflix (Comedy Special)

9 p.m. - Sorry for Your Loss Season 2 - Facebook

10 p.m. - INK MASTER: GRUDGE MATCH - Paramount Network

10 p.m. - MOST TERRIFYING PLACES - Travel Channel

Wednesday, October 2

12:01 a.m. PT - LIVING UNDOCUMENTED - Netflix

8 p.m. - 2019 iHeartRadio Music Festival Night 1 - The CW (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - ALL ELITE WRESTLING - TNT

9 p.m. - ALMOST FAMILY - Fox

9 p.m. - SEAL Team Season 3 - CBS

10 p.m. - S.W.A.T. Season 3 - CBS

10 p.m. - Total Divas Season 9 - E!

Thursday, October 3

12:01 a.m. PT - SEIS MANO - Netflix

7 p.m. - CHASING THE SUN - Ovation

8 p.m. - 2019 iHeartRadio Music Festival Night 2 - The CW (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - The This Old House Hour Season 18 - PBS

10 p.m. - THE HOLZER FILES - Travel Channel

Friday, October 4

12:01 a.m. PT - Big Mouth Season 3 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Peaky Blinders Season 5 - Netflix (Related: Netflix October 2019 Premieres Preview)

12:01 a.m. PT - Creeped Out Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - RAISING DION - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Goliath Season 3 - Amazon

12:01 a.m. PT - Light as a Feather Season 2 Fall Premiere - Hulu (Episodes 209-216)

12:01 a.m. PT - Into the Dark Season 2 - Hulu

12:01 a.m. PT - MY COUNTRY: THE NEW AGE - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Rotten Season 2 - Netflix

8 p.m. - The Blacklist Season 7 - NBC

8 p.m. - HAUNTED SALEM: LIVE - Travel Channel (Four-Hour Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - WWE Smackdown - Fox (New Time Slot And Network)

11 p.m. - FREAKSHOW CAKES - Cooking Channel

Saturday, October 5

12:01 a.m. PT - Legend Quest: Masters of Myth - Netflix

8 p.m. - ABDUCTED: THE MARY STAUFFER STORY (TV Movie) - Lifetime

10 p.m. - GARY GULMAN: THE GREAT DEPRESH - HBO (Comedy Special)

11 p.m. - Austin City Limits Season 45 - PBS

Sunday, October 6

8 p.m. - BATWOMAN - The CW

8 p.m. - KIDS SAY THE DARNEDEST THINGS - ABC

8:30 p.m. - BACK TO LIFE - Showtime

9 p.m. - Supergirl Season 5 - The CW

9 p.m. - Get Shorty Season 3 - Epix

9 p.m. - The Walking Dead Season 10 - AMC

10 p.m. - Madam Secretary Season 6 - CBS

10 p.m. - Mr. Robot Season 4 - USA

10 p.m. - Star Wars Resistance Season 2 - Disney Channel

10 p.m. - PRESS - PBS

10 p.m. - Talking Dead Season 9 - AMC

10 p.m. - WITCHES OF SALEM - Travel Channel

Monday, October 7

8 p.m. - All American Season 2 - The CW

9 p.m. - Black Lightning Season 3 - The CW

9 p.m. - Below Deck Season 7 - Bravo

Tuesday, October 8

12 a.m. - GENNDY TARTAKOVSKY'S PRIMAL - Adult Swim (All Five Episodes Air Across Five Days)

12:01 a.m. PT - THE EPIC TALES OF CAPTAIN UNDERPANTS: THE SPOOKY TALE OF CAPTAIN UNDERPANTS HACK-A-WEEK - Netflix (Special Presentation)

12:01 a.m. PT - DEAN COLE: COLE-HEARTED - Netflix (Comedy Special)

8 p.m. - The Flash Season 6 - The CW

8 p.m. - Finding Your Roots Season 6 - PBS

Wednesday, October 9

12:01 a.m. PT - RHYTHM + FLOW - Netflix (Episodes 1-4)

8 p.m. - Riverdale Season 4 - The CW

9 p.m. - NANCY DREW - The CW

Thursday, October 10

8 p.m. - Supernatural Season 15 - The CW

9 p.m. - Legacies Season 2 - The CW

10 p.m. - Temptation Island Season 5 - USA

Friday, October 11

12:01 a.m. PT - Haunted Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Insatiable Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Plan Coeur Season 2 - Netflix

8 p.m. - Charmed Season 2 - The CW

9 p.m. - THE BIRCH - Facebook

9 p.m. - Dynasty Season 3 - The CW

9 p.m. - GHOST NATION - Travel Channel

10 p.m. - HOMETOWN HORROR - Travel Channel

10 p.m. - Marriage Boot Camp Season 15 - WE

Saturday, October 12

8 p.m. - THE COLLEGE ADMISSIONS SCANDAL (TV Movie) - Lifetime

9 p.m. - THE BANANA SPLITS (TV Movie) - Syfy

10 p.m. - BEYOND THE HEADLINES: THE COLLEGE ADMISSIONS SCANDAL WITH GRETCHEN CARLSON - Lifetime (One-Hour Special Presentation)

Sunday, October 13

10 p.m. - Inside the Actors Studio Season 23 - Ovation

10 p.m. - WHY WE HATE - Discovery

Monday, October 14

12:01 a.m. PT - Letterkenny Season 7 - Hulu

12:00 a.m. - HIP HOP: THE SONGS THAT SHOOK AMERICA - AMC

9 a.m. - Mickey Mouse Mixed-Up Adventures Season 3 (Formerly Mickey Mouse and the Roadster Racers) - Disney Channel

9 p.m. - These Woods Are Haunted Season 2 - Travel Channel

11 p.m. - Desus & Mero Season 1 Fall Premiere - Showtime

Tuesday, October 15

9 p.m. - Arrow Season 8 - The CW

9 p.m. - The Purge Season 2 - USA

10 p.m. - TREADSTONE - USA

Wednesday, October 16

12:01 a.m. PT - Impulse Season 2 - YouTube

12:01 a.m. PT - Rhythm + Flow - Netflix (Eps. 5-7)

9 p.m. - LIMETOWN - Facebook

10 p.m. - Shattered Season 3 - Investigation Discovery

Thursday, October 17

12:01 a.m. PT - BOOKTUBE - YouTube

12:01 a.m. PT - GOING FORM BROKE - Crackle

8 p.m. - LIBERTY: MOTHER OF EXILES - HBO (Special Presentation)

Friday, October 18

12:01 a.m. PT - Baby Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Meateater Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - LOOKING FOR ALASKA - Hulu (Episodes 101-108)

12:01 a.m. PT - MODERN LOVE - Amazon

12:01 a.m. PT - LIVING WITH YOURSELF - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - La Casa de Las Flores Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - UNNATURAL SELECTION - Netflix

8 p.m. - SID & JUDY - Showtime (Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - Long Island Medium Season 14 - TLC (Two-Hour Season Premiere)

11 p.m. - Comedy Central Stand-Up Presents Season 8 - Comedy Central

Saturday, October 19

8 p.m. - PATSY & LORETTA (TV Movie) - Lifetime

8 p.m. - THE GOOD WITCH: CURSE FROM A ROSE - Hallmark (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

Sunday, October 20

6 p.m. - Axios Season 2 Fall Premiere - HBO

9 p.m. - WATCHMEN - HBO

Monday, October 21

10 p.m. - CATHERINE THE GREAT - HBO

Tuesday, October 22

12:01 a.m. PT - JENNY SLATE: STAGE FRIGHT - Netflix (Comedy Special)

10 p.m. - THE MISERY INDEX - TBS

10 p.m. - TRUTH ABOUT MURDER WITH SUNNY HOSTIN - Investigation Discovery

Wednesday, October 23

12:01 a.m. PT - BREAKFAST, LUNCH & DINNER FEATURING DAVID CHANG - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Rhythm + Flow - Netflix (Eps. 8-10)

12:01 a.m. PT - Castle Rock Season 2 - Hulu

9 p.m. - THE OVAL - BET

10 p.m. - SISTAS - BET

Thursday, October 24

12:01 a.m. PT - DAYBREAK - Netflix

Friday, October 25

12:01 a.m. PT - BoJack Horseman Season 6 Part 1 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - The Kominsky Method Season 2 - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - BROTHERHOOD - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - PRANK ENCOUNTERS - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - NAILED IT!: FRANCE - Netflix (Special Presentation)

12:01 a.m. PT - NAILED IT!: SPAIN - Netflix (Special Presentation)

12:01 a.m. PT - ZOMBOAT! - Hulu

8 p.m. - SWEET MOUNTAIN CHRISTMAS (TV Movie) - Lifetime

10 p.m. - Long Lost Family Season 6 - TLC

Saturday, October 26

8 p.m. - THE ROAD HOME FOR CHRISTMAS (TV Movie) - Lifetime

8 p.m. - CHRISTMAS WISHES AND MISTLETOE KISSES (TV Movie) - Hallmark

10 p.m. - Destination Fear Season 2 - Travel Channel

Sunday, October 27

8 p.m. - NO TIME LIKE CHRISTMAS (TV Movie) - Lifetime

10 p.m. - Silicon Valley Season 6 - HBO

10:30 p.m. - MRS. FLETCHER - HBO

Monday, October 28

9 p.m. - The Best Thing I Ever Ate Season 11 - Cooking Channel

Tuesday, October 29

12:01 a.m. PT - ARSENIO HALL: SMART & CLASSY - Netflix

Wednesday, October 30

12:01 a.m. PT - Flavorful Origins Season 2 - Netflix

Thursday, October 31

12 a.m. - Baroness Von Sketch Show Season 4 - IFC

12:01 a.m. PT - NOWHERE MAN - Netflix

12:01 a.m. PT - Kengan Ashura Season 2 - Netflix

9 p.m. - Ghost Adventures: Halloween 2019 (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

the mandalorian first picture

November TV Premieres

At this point, November is all about the big debut for Disney+, the ridiculously anticipated new streaming service that could possibly shake up the entire industry, depending on how popular and influential it becomes. We're getting the first live-action Star Wars series, so that counts as a win to me.

Saturday, November 2

8 p.m. - CHRISTMAS RESERVATIONS (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Sunday, November 3

8 p.m. - FOREVER CHRISTMAS (TV Movie) - Lifetime

9 p.m. - Shameless Season 10 - Showtime

10 p.m. - Kidding Season 2 - Showtime

Tuesday, November 5

8 p.m. - THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF DISNEY PRESENTS THE LITTLE MERMAID LIVE! (TV Musical) - ABC

9 p.m. - Running Wild with Bear Grylls Season 5 - National Geographic

Wednesday, November 6

12:01 a.m. PT - VIRTUALLY HISTORY - YouTube (Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - THE APOLLO - HBO (Special Presentation)

Saturday, November 9

12:01 a.m. PT - 8 p.m. - RADIO CHRISTMAS (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Sunday, November 10

8 p.m. - A SWEET CHRISTMAS (TV Movie) - Lifetime

9 p.m. - The E! People's Choice Awards - E! (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

Monday, November 11

9 a.m. - BLUE'S CLUES & YOU! - Nickelodeon

Tuesday, November 12

12:01 a.m. PT - THE MANDALORIAN - Disney+

12:01 a.m. PT - LEGEND OF THE THREE CABALLEROS - Disney+

12:01 a.m. PT - HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL: THE MUSICAL: THE SERIES - Disney+

12:01 a.m. PT - ENCORE! - Disney+

12:01 a.m. PT - MARVEL'S HERO PROJECT - Disney+

12:01 a.m. PT - THE WORLD ACCORDING TO JEFF GOLDBLUM - Disney+

12:01 a.m. PT - FORKY ASKS A QUESTION - Disney+

12:01 a.m. PT - SPARKSHORTS - Disney+

12:01 a.m. PT - 101 DALMATIAN STREET - Disney+

8 p.m. - VERY RALPH - HBO (Special Presentation)

Wednesday, November 13

8 p.m. - 53rd Annual CMA Awards - ABC (Three-Hour Special Presentation)

9 p.m. - THE PREPPY MURDER: DEATH IN CENTRAL PARK (Three-Night Miniseries) - AMC, Sundance

Friday, November 15

12:01 a.m. PT - DOLLFACE - Hulu (Episodes 1-10)

12:01 a.m. PT - The Man in the High Castle Season 4 - Amazon

8 p.m. - CHRISTMAS A LA MODE (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Saturday, November 16

8 p.m. - CHRISTMAS IN LOUISIANA (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Sunday, November 17

12:01 a.m. PT - The Crown Season 3 - Netflix

8 p.m. - Ray Donovan Season 7 - Showtime

8 p.m. - RANDOM ACTS OF CHRISTMAS (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Friday, November 22

8 p.m. - MAGICAL CHRISTMAS SHOES (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Saturday, November 23

8 p.m. - TWINKLE ALL THE WAY (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Sunday, November 24

8 p.m. - 2019 American Music Awards - ABC (Three-Hour Special Presentation)

10 p.m. - SLOW BURN - Epix

Monday, November 25

9 p.m. - COLLEGE BEHIND BARS - PBS

Wednesday, November 27

8 p.m. - A VERY VINTAGE CHRISTMAS (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Thursday, November 28

8 p.m. - A CHRISTMAS WISH (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Friday, November 29

8 p.m. - STAGING CHRISTMAS (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Saturday, November 30

8 p.m. - MERRY LIDDLE CHRISTMAS (TV Movie) - Lifetime

December TV Premieres

For now, the only thing kicking up dust in December is the Keegan Michael-Key semi-reboot of Brain Games, though there are also tons of big college football games to watch. Not to mention Christmas movies and specials aplenty.

Sunday, December 1

9 p.m. - Brain Games Season 8 - National Geographic

Tuesday, December 3

12:01 a.m. PT - ONE DAY AT DISNEY - Disney+ (Documentary Special Presentation)

Friday, December 6

12:01 a.m. PT - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Season 3 - Amazon

12:01 a.m. PT - REPRISAL - Hulu

8 p.m. - A STORYBOOK CHRISTMAS (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Saturday, December 7

6 p.m. - MATCHMAKER CHRISTMAS (TV Movie) - Lifetime

8 p.m. - A DOGGONE CHRISTMAS (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Sunday, December 8

8 p.m. - GROUNDED FOR CHRISTMAS (TV Movie) - Lifetime

10 p.m. - THE L WORD: GENERATION Q -Showtime

11 p.m. - WORK IN PROGRESS - Showtime

Friday, December 13

12:01 a.m. PT - The Expanse Season 4 (New Network) - Amazon

12:01 a.m. PT - Marvel's Runaways Season 3 - Hulu|

8 p.m. - A CHRISTMAS MELODY (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Saturday, December 14

8 p.m. - YOU LIGHT UP MY CHRISTMAS (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Sunday, December 15

8 p.m. - The 42nd Annual Kennedy Center Honors - CBS (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - REDISCOVERING CHRISTMAS (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Monday, December 16

9 p.m. - LAUREL CANYON - Epix (Special Presentation)

Thursday, December 19

8 p.m. - The 2020 Miss America Competition - NBC (Two-Hour Special Presentation)

Friday, December 20

8 p.m. THE CHRISTMAS TEMP (TV Movie) - Lifetime

Saturday, December 21

11 a.m. - BATTLE OF THE CHRISTMAS MOVIE STARS - Lifetime (Special Presentation)

8 p.m. - THE CHRISTMAS HOTEL (TV Movie) - Lifetime

That's everything we've got for now, but remember to keep checking back for more updates as they become available. Plus, don't forget about all the summer shows that are yet to debut!

Nick Venable

Nick is a Cajun Country native, and is often asked why he doesn't sound like that's the case. His love for his wife and daughters is almost equaled by his love of gasp-for-breath laughter and gasp-for-breath horror. A lifetime spent in the vicinity of a television screen led to his current dream job, as well as his knowledge of too many TV themes and ad jingles.